Maine Code § 17-A-207
Assault
1. A person is guilty of assault if:
A. The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical
contact to another person. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [PL 2001, c. 383,
§10 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. The person has attained at least 18 years of age and intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another person who is less than 6 years of age. Violation of this paragraph is a
Class C crime. [PL 2001, c. 383, §10 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §10 (RPR); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
2.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §10 (RP); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
3. For a violation under subsection 1, the court shall impose a sentencing alternative that involves
a fine of not less than $300, which may not be suspended except as provided in subsection 4.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §10 (AMD).]
4. Finding by court necessary to impose other than minimum fine. In the case of an individual,
the court may suspend all or a portion of a minimum fine under subsection 3 or impose a lesser fine
other than the mandatory fine if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that there are
exceptional circumstances that justify imposition of a lesser financial penalty. In making a finding of
exceptional circumstances, the court may consider:
A. Reliable evidence of financial hardship on the part of the individual and the individual's family
and dependents; [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
B. Reliable evidence of special needs of the individual or the individual's family and dependents;
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
C. Reliable evidence of the individual's income and future earning capacity and the individual's
assets and financial resources from whatever source; [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
D. Reliable evidence regarding any pecuniary gain derived from the commission of the offense;
and [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
E. The impact of imposition of the mandatory fine on the individual's reasonable ability to pay
restitution under chapter 69. [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]