Maine Code § 17-A-2
Definitions
As used in this code, unless a different meaning is plainly required, the following words and
variants thereof have the following meanings. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
person participating as juror, advisor, consultant or otherwise, in performing a governmental function.
A person is considered a public servant upon the person's election, appointment or other designation as
such, although the person may not yet officially occupy that position.
[PL 2007, c. 173, §2 (AMD).]
21-A. "Public utility system" includes any pipeline, gas, electric, steam, water, oil, transportation,
sanitation, communication or other system operated for public use regardless of ownership.
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
21-B. "Public water source" has the same meaning as in Title 22, section 2641.
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
21-C. "Public water system" has the same meaning as in Title 22, section 2601, subsection 8.
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
22. "Recklessly" has the meaning set forth in section 35.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
23. "Serious bodily injury" means a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.
[PL 1975, c. 740, §11 (AMD).]
23-A. "Strict liability crime" has the meaning set forth in section 34.
[PL 1999, c. 23, §1 (NEW).]
23-B. Split sentence. "Split sentence" means a sentence involving imprisonment, an initial portion
of which is served and the remainder of which is suspended, accompanied by probation or
administrative release.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §6 (NEW).]
24. "Structure" means a building or other place designed to provide protection for persons or
property against weather or intrusion, but does not include vehicles and other conveyances whose
primary purpose is transportation of persons or property unless such vehicle or conveyance, or a section
thereof, is also a dwelling place.
[PL 1977, c. 510, §12 (NEW).]
25. "Terroristic intent" means the intent to do any of the following for the purpose of intimidating
or coercing a civilian population or to affect the conduct of government:
A. Cause serious bodily injury or death to multiple persons; [PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
B. Cause substantial damage to multiple structures; or [PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
C. Cause substantial damage to critical infrastructure. [PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
25-A. "Transport officer" has the same meaning as in Title 25, section 2801-A, subsection 8.
[PL 2025, c. 429, §2 (NEW).]
26. Week. "Week," for purposes of imposing imprisonment or probation, administrative release
or supervised release, means 7 days.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §7 (NEW).]
27. Year. "Year," for purposes of imposing imprisonment or probation, administrative release or
supervised release, means 365 days.