Maine Code § 17-A-2
Definitions
As used in this code, unless a different meaning is plainly required, the following words and
variants thereof have the following meanings. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
(3) Any other device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which,
in the manner it is intended to be used by the actor, is capable of producing or threatening death
or serious bodily injury. For purposes of this definition, the intent may be conditional. [PL
1977, c. 510, §10 (RPR).]
C. When used in any other context, "dangerous weapon" means a firearm or any device designed
as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. [PL 1977, c. 510, §10
(RPR).]
D. For purposes of this subsection, proof that a thing is presented in a covered or open manner as
a dangerous weapon gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule
303 that it, in fact, is a dangerous weapon. [PL 2001, c. 383, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156
(AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
10. "Dwelling place" means a structure that is adapted for overnight accommodation of persons,
or sections of any structure similarly adapted. A dwelling place does not include garages or other
structures, whether adjacent or attached to the dwelling place, that are used solely for the storage of
property or structures formerly used as dwelling places that are uninhabitable. It is immaterial whether
a person is actually present.
[PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
11. "Element of the crime" has the meaning set forth in section 32.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
12. "Financial institution" means a bank, insurance company, credit union, safety deposit
company, savings and loan association, investment trust, or other organization held out to the public as
a place of deposit of funds or medium of savings or collective investment.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
12-A. "Firearm" means any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, which is designed to expel a
projectile by the action of an explosive and includes any such weapon commonly referred to as a pistol,
revolver, rifle, gun, machine gun or shotgun. Any weapon which can be made into a firearm by the
insertion of a firing pin, or other similar thing, or by repair, is a firearm.
[PL 1983, c. 219 (AMD).]
13. "Government" means the United States, any state or any county, municipality or other political
unit within territory belonging to the State, the United States, or any department, agency or subdivision
of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the functions of government
or formed pursuant to interstate compact or international treaty.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
14. "He" means, where appropriate, "she," or an organization.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
14-A. Individual. "Individual" means a human being.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §3 (NEW).]
15. "Intentionally" has the meaning set forth in section 35.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
15-A. Jail. "Jail" means a specially constructed or modified facility designated by law or regularly
used for detention for a period of up to 12 months.
* * *
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
21-C. "Public water system" has the same meaning as in Title 22, section 2601, subsection 8.
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
22. "Recklessly" has the meaning set forth in section 35.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
23. "Serious bodily injury" means a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.
[PL 1975, c. 740, §11 (AMD).]
23-A. "Strict liability crime" has the meaning set forth in section 34.
[PL 1999, c. 23, §1 (NEW).]
23-B. Split sentence. "Split sentence" means a sentence involving imprisonment, an initial portion
of which is served and the remainder of which is suspended, accompanied by probation or
administrative release.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §6 (NEW).]
24. "Structure" means a building or other place designed to provide protection for persons or
property against weather or intrusion, but does not include vehicles and other conveyances whose
primary purpose is transportation of persons or property unless such vehicle or conveyance, or a section
thereof, is also a dwelling place.
[PL 1977, c. 510, §12 (NEW).]
25. "Terroristic intent" means the intent to do any of the following for the purpose of intimidating
or coercing a civilian population or to affect the conduct of government:
A. Cause serious bodily injury or death to multiple persons; [PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
B. Cause substantial damage to multiple structures; or [PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
C. Cause substantial damage to critical infrastructure. [PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
25-A. "Transport officer" has the same meaning as in Title 25, section 2801-A, subsection 8.
[PL 2025, c. 429, §2 (NEW).]
26. Week. "Week," for purposes of imposing imprisonment or probation, administrative release
or supervised release, means 7 days.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §7 (NEW).]
27. Year. "Year," for purposes of imposing imprisonment or probation, administrative release or
supervised release, means 365 days.