Maine Code § 17-A-2
Definitions
As used in this code, unless a different meaning is plainly required, the following words and
variants thereof have the following meanings. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
supervised release, means 24 hours.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §2 (NEW).]
8. "Deadly force" means physical force that a person uses with the intent of causing, or that a
person knows to create a substantial risk of causing, death or serious bodily injury. Except as provided
in section 101, subsection 5, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly discharging a firearm in the
direction of another person or at a moving vehicle constitutes deadly force.
[PL 2009, c. 336, §4 (AMD).]
9. Dangerous weapon.
A. "Use of a dangerous weapon" means the use of a firearm or other weapon, device, instrument,
material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which, in the manner it is used or threatened
to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. [PL 1977, c. 510, §10 (RPR).]
B. "Armed with a dangerous weapon" means in actual possession, regardless of whether the
possession is visible or concealed, of:
(1) A firearm;
(2) Any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury;
or
(3) Any other device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which,
in the manner it is intended to be used by the actor, is capable of producing or threatening death
or serious bodily injury. For purposes of this definition, the intent may be conditional. [PL
1977, c. 510, §10 (RPR).]
C. When used in any other context, "dangerous weapon" means a firearm or any device designed
as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. [PL 1977, c. 510, §10
(RPR).]
D. For purposes of this subsection, proof that a thing is presented in a covered or open manner as
a dangerous weapon gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule
303 that it, in fact, is a dangerous weapon. [PL 2001, c. 383, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156
(AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
10. "Dwelling place" means a structure that is adapted for overnight accommodation of persons,
or sections of any structure similarly adapted. A dwelling place does not include garages or other
structures, whether adjacent or attached to the dwelling place, that are used solely for the storage of
property or structures formerly used as dwelling places that are uninhabitable. It is immaterial whether
a person is actually present.
[PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
11. "Element of the crime" has the meaning set forth in section 32.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
12. "Financial institution" means a bank, insurance company, credit union, safety deposit
company, savings and loan association, investment trust, or other organization held out to the public as
a place of deposit of funds or medium of savings or collective investment.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
12-A. "Firearm" means any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, which is designed to expel a
* * *
17. "Law enforcement officer" means any person who by virtue of public employment is vested
by law with a duty to maintain public order, to prosecute offenders, to make arrests for crimes, whether
that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes, or to perform probation functions or who
is an adult probation supervisor.
[PL 2013, c. 133, §5 (AMD).]
17-A. Month. "Month," for purposes of imposing imprisonment or probation, administrative
release or supervised release, means 30 days.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §5 (NEW).]
18. "Nondeadly force" means any physical force which is not deadly force.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
19. "Organization" means a corporation, partnership or unincorporated association.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
20. "Person" means a human being or an organization.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
21. "Public servant" means any official officer or employee of any branch of government and any
person participating as juror, advisor, consultant or otherwise, in performing a governmental function.
A person is considered a public servant upon the person's election, appointment or other designation as
such, although the person may not yet officially occupy that position.
[PL 2007, c. 173, §2 (AMD).]
21-A. "Public utility system" includes any pipeline, gas, electric, steam, water, oil, transportation,
sanitation, communication or other system operated for public use regardless of ownership.
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
21-B. "Public water source" has the same meaning as in Title 22, section 2641.
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
21-C. "Public water system" has the same meaning as in Title 22, section 2601, subsection 8.
[PL 2001, c. 634, §2 (NEW).]
22. "Recklessly" has the meaning set forth in section 35.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
23. "Serious bodily injury" means a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.
[PL 1975, c. 740, §11 (AMD).]
23-A. "Strict liability crime" has the meaning set forth in section 34.
[PL 1999, c. 23, §1 (NEW).]
23-B. Split sentence. "Split sentence" means a sentence involving imprisonment, an initial portion
of which is served and the remainder of which is suspended, accompanied by probation or
administrative release.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §6 (NEW).]
24. "Structure" means a building or other place designed to provide protection for persons or
property against weather or intrusion, but does not include vehicles and other conveyances whose
primary purpose is transportation of persons or property unless such vehicle or conveyance, or a section
thereof, is also a dwelling place.
[PL 1977, c. 510, §12 (NEW).]
25. "Terroristic intent" means the intent to do any of the following for the purpose of intimidating
* * *