Maine Code § 17-A-2
Definitions
As used in this code, unless a different meaning is plainly required, the following words and
variants thereof have the following meanings. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
[PL 1977, c. 510, §9 (RP).]
3-B. "Another jurisdiction" means the Federal Government, the United States military, the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands,
the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, federally recognized Indian tribes and each
of the several states except Maine.
[PL 2019, c. 621, Pt. E, §1 (AMD).]
3-C. Adult probation supervisor. "Adult probation supervisor" means any person who:
A. Is an employee of the Department of Corrections; [PL 2009, c. 142, §1 (NEW).]
B. Supervises adult probation officers; and [PL 2009, c. 142, §1 (NEW).]
C. Is trained, qualified and authorized by the Commissioner of Corrections to use deadly force.
[PL 2009, c. 142, §1 (NEW).]
4. "Benefit" means any gain or advantage to the actor, and includes any gain or advantage to a
person other than the actor which is desired or consented to by the actor.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
5. "Bodily injury" means physical pain, physical illness or any impairment of physical condition.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
5-A. "Corrections officer" has the same meaning as in Title 25, section 2801-A, subsection 2.
[PL 1995, c. 625, Pt. A, §19 (AMD).]
5-B. Corrections supervisor. "Corrections supervisor" means any person who:
A. Is an employee of the Department of Corrections; [PL 1995, c. 215, §1 (NEW).]
B. Supervises corrections officers; and [PL 1995, c. 215, §1 (NEW).]
C. Is trained, qualified and authorized by the Commissioner of Corrections to use deadly force.
[PL 1995, c. 215, §1 (NEW).]
5-C. Concurrent sentence. "Concurrent sentence" means a sentence involving imprisonment that
runs at the same time as one or more other sentences involving imprisonment while an individual is
simultaneously in execution of each of them. A sentence involving imprisonment does not need to be
imposed at the same time or begin or end at the same time as another sentence to be a concurrent
sentence.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
5-D. Consecutive sentence. "Consecutive sentence" means a sentence involving imprisonment
that immediately follows in time another sentence involving imprisonment. A sentence is not a
consecutive sentence with respect to another sentence if an individual is in execution of both sentences
at any time. A sentence involving imprisonment does not need to be imposed at the same time as
another sentence to be a consecutive sentence.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
6. "Criminal negligence" has the meaning set forth in section 35.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
6-A. "Critical infrastructure" means critical public or private infrastructure resource systems
involved in providing services necessary to ensure or protect the public health, safety and welfare,
including, but not limited to, a public water system or a public water source; an emergency,
* * *
(2) Any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury;
or
(3) Any other device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which,
in the manner it is intended to be used by the actor, is capable of producing or threatening death
or serious bodily injury. For purposes of this definition, the intent may be conditional. [PL
1977, c. 510, §10 (RPR).]
C. When used in any other context, "dangerous weapon" means a firearm or any device designed
as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. [PL 1977, c. 510, §10
(RPR).]
D. For purposes of this subsection, proof that a thing is presented in a covered or open manner as
a dangerous weapon gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule
303 that it, in fact, is a dangerous weapon. [PL 2001, c. 383, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156
(AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
10. "Dwelling place" means a structure that is adapted for overnight accommodation of persons,
or sections of any structure similarly adapted. A dwelling place does not include garages or other
structures, whether adjacent or attached to the dwelling place, that are used solely for the storage of
property or structures formerly used as dwelling places that are uninhabitable. It is immaterial whether
a person is actually present.
[PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
11. "Element of the crime" has the meaning set forth in section 32.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
12. "Financial institution" means a bank, insurance company, credit union, safety deposit
company, savings and loan association, investment trust, or other organization held out to the public as
a place of deposit of funds or medium of savings or collective investment.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
12-A. "Firearm" means any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, which is designed to expel a
projectile by the action of an explosive and includes any such weapon commonly referred to as a pistol,
revolver, rifle, gun, machine gun or shotgun. Any weapon which can be made into a firearm by the
insertion of a firing pin, or other similar thing, or by repair, is a firearm.
[PL 1983, c. 219 (AMD).]
13. "Government" means the United States, any state or any county, municipality or other political
unit within territory belonging to the State, the United States, or any department, agency or subdivision
of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the functions of government
or formed pursuant to interstate compact or international treaty.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
14. "He" means, where appropriate, "she," or an organization.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
14-A. Individual. "Individual" means a human being.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §3 (NEW).]
15. "Intentionally" has the meaning set forth in section 35.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
* * *