Maine Code § 17-A-2
Definitions
As used in this code, unless a different meaning is plainly required, the following words and
variants thereof have the following meanings. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
supervised release, means 24 hours.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §2 (NEW).]
8. "Deadly force" means physical force that a person uses with the intent of causing, or that a
person knows to create a substantial risk of causing, death or serious bodily injury. Except as provided
in section 101, subsection 5, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly discharging a firearm in the
direction of another person or at a moving vehicle constitutes deadly force.
[PL 2009, c. 336, §4 (AMD).]
9. Dangerous weapon.
A. "Use of a dangerous weapon" means the use of a firearm or other weapon, device, instrument,
material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which, in the manner it is used or threatened
to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. [PL 1977, c. 510, §10 (RPR).]
B. "Armed with a dangerous weapon" means in actual possession, regardless of whether the
possession is visible or concealed, of:
(1) A firearm;
(2) Any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury;
or
(3) Any other device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which,
in the manner it is intended to be used by the actor, is capable of producing or threatening death
or serious bodily injury. For purposes of this definition, the intent may be conditional. [PL
1977, c. 510, §10 (RPR).]
C. When used in any other context, "dangerous weapon" means a firearm or any device designed
as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. [PL 1977, c. 510, §10
(RPR).]
D. For purposes of this subsection, proof that a thing is presented in a covered or open manner as
a dangerous weapon gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule
303 that it, in fact, is a dangerous weapon. [PL 2001, c. 383, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156
(AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
10. "Dwelling place" means a structure that is adapted for overnight accommodation of persons,
or sections of any structure similarly adapted. A dwelling place does not include garages or other
structures, whether adjacent or attached to the dwelling place, that are used solely for the storage of
property or structures formerly used as dwelling places that are uninhabitable. It is immaterial whether
a person is actually present.
[PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
11. "Element of the crime" has the meaning set forth in section 32.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
12. "Financial institution" means a bank, insurance company, credit union, safety deposit
company, savings and loan association, investment trust, or other organization held out to the public as
a place of deposit of funds or medium of savings or collective investment.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
12-A. "Firearm" means any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, which is designed to expel a
projectile by the action of an explosive and includes any such weapon commonly referred to as a pistol,
revolver, rifle, gun, machine gun or shotgun. Any weapon which can be made into a firearm by the
insertion of a firing pin, or other similar thing, or by repair, is a firearm.
[PL 1983, c. 219 (AMD).]
13. "Government" means the United States, any state or any county, municipality or other political
unit within territory belonging to the State, the United States, or any department, agency or subdivision
of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the functions of government
or formed pursuant to interstate compact or international treaty.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
14. "He" means, where appropriate, "she," or an organization.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
14-A. Individual. "Individual" means a human being.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §3 (NEW).]
15. "Intentionally" has the meaning set forth in section 35.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
15-A. Jail. "Jail" means a specially constructed or modified facility designated by law or regularly
used for detention for a period of up to 12 months.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §4 (NEW).]
16. "Knowingly" has the meaning set forth in section 35.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §2 (AMD).]
17. "Law enforcement officer" means any person who by virtue of public employment is vested
by law with a duty to maintain public order, to prosecute offenders, to make arrests for crimes, whether
that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes, or to perform probation functions or who
is an adult probation supervisor.
[PL 2013, c. 133, §5 (AMD).]
17-A. Month. "Month," for purposes of imposing imprisonment or probation, administrative
release or supervised release, means 30 days.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §5 (NEW).]
18. "Nondeadly force" means any physical force which is not deadly force.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *