Maine Code § 17-A-1807
Conditions of probation
1. Purpose of conditions. If the court imposes a sentencing alternative under section 1502 that
includes a period of probation, it shall attach conditions of probation, as authorized by this section, as
* * *
fees, the court may revoke probation as specified in section 1812, unless the person shows that failure
to pay was not attributable to a willful refusal to pay or to a failure on that person's part to make a good
faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment. The court, if it determines that revocation of
probation is not warranted, shall issue a judgment for the total amount of the fees and shall issue an
order attaching a specified portion of money received by or owed to the person on probation until the
total amount of the fees has been paid. If the person makes this showing, the court may allow additional
time for payment within the remaining period of probation or reduce the size of the fees, but may not
revoke the requirement to pay the fees unless the remaining period of probation is 30 days or less. Fees
received from a person on probation must be deposited into the department's adult community
corrections account, unless the department has required the person to pay fees directly to a provider of
electronic monitoring, substance testing or other services. Funds from the adult community corrections
account do not lapse and must be used to defray costs associated with the purchase and operation of
electronic monitoring and substance testing programs.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
8. Condition of probation that includes staying within jurisdiction of court; application fee;
use of fees. Whenever the court requires as a condition of probation that the person remain within the
jurisdiction of the court, unless permission to leave temporarily is granted in writing by the person's
probation officer, the Department of Corrections may impose on a person applying for such permission
an application fee of $25. The department may impose on a person an additional fee of $25 per month
if permission is sought and granted to leave the jurisdiction of the court on a periodic basis. Permission
to leave may not be denied or withdrawn solely because the person is not able to pay the application
fee or the additional fee. When a person fails to pay a fee imposed under this subsection, the department
may refuse to process the application or may withdraw permission to leave if the failure to pay is
attributable to the person's willful refusal to pay or to a failure on the person's part to make a good faith
effort to obtain the funds required for the payment. Fees received from a person pursuant to this
subsection must be deposited into the department's adult community corrections account, which does
not lapse, and must be used to defray costs associated with processing the applications, including, but
not limited to, the cost of materials, equipment, training for probation officers and administration, and
for the department's share of the costs of extraditing persons on probation who are fugitives from
justice.