Maine Code § 17-A-1602
Sentencing procedure
1. Class A, Class B or Class C crimes. In imposing a sentencing alternative pursuant to section
1502 that includes a term of imprisonment for a Class A, Class B or Class C crime, in setting the
appropriate length of that term as well as any unsuspended portion of that term accompanied by a period
of probation or administrative release, the court shall employ the following 3-step process.
A. First, the court shall determine a basic term of imprisonment by considering the particular nature
and seriousness of the offense as committed by the individual. [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2
(NEW).]
B. Second, the court shall determine the maximum term of imprisonment to be imposed by
considering all other relevant sentencing factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to
the case. Relevant sentencing factors include, but are not limited to, the character of the individual,
the age of the individual at the time the conduct forming the basis for the conviction occurred, the
individual's criminal history, the effect of the offense on the victim, the effect of the potential term
of imprisonment on those relying on the individual as a primary caregiver and the protection of the
public interest. [PL 2025, c. 402, §1 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 420, §1 (AMD).]
C. Third, the court shall determine what portion, if any, of the maximum term of imprisonment
under paragraph B should be suspended and, if a suspension order is to be entered, determine the
appropriate period of probation or administrative release to accompany that suspension. [PL 2019,
c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 402, §1 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 420, §1 (AMD).]
2. Crime of murder. In imposing a sentence pursuant to section 1603 for the crime of murder,
the court shall employ only the first 2 steps of the sentencing process as specified in subsection 1,
paragraphs A and B.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
3. Imposition of supervised release after imprisonment for violation of gross sexual assault.
When the court imposes a period of supervised release after imprisonment for a violation of section
253, subsection 1, paragraph C as required by section 1881, subsection 1 or chooses to impose a period
of supervised release after imprisonment for any other violation of section 253, as authorized by section
1881, subsection 2, the court, after employing the first 2 steps of the sentencing process as specified in
subsection 1, paragraphs A and B, shall determine the appropriate period of supervised release to follow
the maximum term of imprisonment.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
4. Class D or Class E crimes. In imposing a sentencing alternative for a Class D or Class E crime
pursuant to section 1502 that is contested by the parties and setting the appropriate length of that term
as well as any unsuspended portion of that term accompanied by a period of probation or administrative
release, the court shall consider all relevant sentencing factors, both aggravating and mitigating,
appropriate to the case. Relevant sentencing factors include, but are not limited to, the character of the
individual, the individual's criminal history, the effect of the offense on the victim, the effect of the
potential sentencing alternative on those relying on the individual as a primary caregiver and the
protection of the public interest.
[PL 2025, c. 402, §2 (NEW).]
5. Primary caregiver defined. As used in this section, "primary caregiver" means an individual
who has the greatest responsibility for the care of a minor, a dependent person or an incapacitated adult
as defined by Title 22, section 3472, subsection 10.
[PL 2025, c. 402, §3 (NEW).]