Maine Code § 17-A-15-A
Issuance of summons for criminal offense
1. A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a crime has been or is being
committed by a person may issue or have delivered a written summons to that person directing that
person to appear in the appropriate trial court to answer the allegation that the person has committed
the crime. The summons must include the signature of the officer, a brief description of the alleged
crime, the time and place of the alleged crime and the time, place and date the person is to appear in
court. The form used must be the Uniform Summons and Complaint. A person to whom a summons
is issued or delivered must give a written promise to appear. If the person refuses to sign the summons
after having been ordered to do so by a law enforcement officer, the person commits a Class E crime.
As soon as practicable after service of the summons, the officer shall cause a copy of the summons to
be filed with the court.
[PL 2005, c. 326, §3 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 326, §5 (AFF).]
2. Any person who a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe has committed or is
committing a crime other than one listed under section 15, subsection 1, paragraph A, and to whom a
law enforcement officer is authorized to deliver a summons pursuant to subsection 1, who intentionally
fails or refuses to provide to that officer reasonably credible evidence of that person's correct name,
address or date of birth commits a Class E crime, if the person persists in the failure or refusal after
having been informed by the officer of the provisions of this subsection. If that person furnishes the
officer evidence of the person's correct name, address and date of birth and the evidence does not appear
to be reasonably credible, the officer shall attempt to verify the evidence as quickly as is reasonably
possible. During the period the verification is being attempted, the officer may require the person to
remain in the officer's presence for a period not to exceed 2 hours. During this period, if the officer
reasonably believes that the officer's safety or the safety of others present requires, the officer may
search for any dangerous weapon by an external patting of that person's outer clothing. If in the course
of the search the officer feels an object that the officer reasonably believes to be a dangerous weapon,
the officer may take such action as is necessary to examine the object, but may take permanent
possession of the object only if it is subject to forfeiture. The requirement that the person remain in the
presence of the officer does not constitute an arrest. After informing that person of the provisions of
this subsection, the officer may arrest the person either if the person intentionally refuses to furnish any
evidence of that person's correct name, address or date of birth or if, after attempting to verify the
evidence as provided for in this subsection, the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has
intentionally failed to provide reasonably credible evidence of the person's correct name, address or
date of birth.
[PL 2003, c. 657, §2 (AMD).]
3. If, at any time subsequent to an arrest made pursuant to subsection 2, it appears that the evidence
of the person's correct name, address and date of birth was accurate, the person must be released from
custody and any record of that custody must show that the person was released for that reason. If, upon
trial for violating subsection 2, a person is acquitted on the ground that the evidence of the person's
correct name, address and date of birth was accurate, the record of acquittal must show that that was
the ground.
[PL 2003, c. 657, §2 (AMD).]
4. Any person who fails to appear in court as directed by a summons served on that person pursuant
to subsection 1 or to otherwise respond in accordance with law on or before the date specified in the
summons commits a Class E crime. Upon that person's failure to appear or respond, the court may
issue a warrant of arrest. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this subsection that the failure
to appear or respond resulted from just cause.
[PL 1991, c. 459, §4 (AMD).]