Maine Code § 17-A-14
Separate trials
A defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct
or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offenses were known to the appropriate prosecuting
officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and were within the jurisdiction of the same
court and within the same venue, unless the court, on application of the prosecuting attorney or of the
defendant or on its own motion, orders any such charge to be tried separately if it is satisfied that justice
so requires. [PL 1975, c. 740, §21 (AMD).]