Maine Code § 17-A-12
De minimis infractions
1. The court may dismiss a prosecution if, upon notice to or motion of the prosecutor and
opportunity to be heard, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the
attendant circumstances, it finds the defendant's conduct:
A. Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person
whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the
crime; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the crime
or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or [PL 1975, c.
499, §1 (NEW).]
C. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the
Legislature in defining the crime. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
2. The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under this section without filing a written statement
of its reasons.