Maine Code § 17-A-1105-A
Aggravated trafficking of scheduled drugs
1. A person is guilty of aggravated trafficking in a scheduled drug if the person violates section
1103 and:
A. The person trafficks in a scheduled drug with a child who is in fact less than 18 years of age
and the drug is:
(1) A schedule W drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A crime;
(2) Marijuana in a quantity of 20 pounds or more. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A
crime;
(3) A schedule X drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(4) Marijuana in a quantity of more than one pound. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class
B crime;
(5) A schedule Y drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; or
(6) A schedule Z drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; [PL 2001, c. 383,
§119 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. At the time of the offense, the person has one or more prior convictions for any Class A, B or
C offense under this chapter or for engaging in substantially similar conduct to that of the Class A,
B or C offenses under this chapter in another jurisdiction and the drug is:
(6) A schedule Z drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime.
Section 9-A governs the use of prior convictions when determining a sentence, except that, for the
purposes of this paragraph, the date of each prior conviction may precede the commission of the
offense being enhanced by more than 10 years; [PL 2007, c. 476, §39 (AMD).]
C. [PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §22 (RP); PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §36 (AFF).]
C-1. At the time of the offense, the person possesses a firearm in the furtherance of the offense,
uses a firearm, carries a firearm or is armed with a firearm, and the drug is:
(1) A schedule W drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A crime;
(2) Marijuana in a quantity of 20 pounds or more. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A
crime;
(3) A schedule X drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(4) Marijuana in a quantity of more than one pound. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class
B crime;
(5) A schedule Y drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; or
(6) A schedule Z drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; [PL 2001, c. 667,
Pt. D, §23 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §36 (AFF).]
D. At the time of the offense, the person trafficks in cocaine in a quantity of 112 grams or more.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime; [PL 2021, c. 396, §4 (AMD).]
E. At the time of the offense, the person is on a school bus or within 1,000 feet of the real property
comprising a private or public elementary or secondary school or a safe zone as defined in section
1101, subsection 23 and the drug is:
(1) A schedule W drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A crime;
(2) Marijuana in a quantity of 20 pounds or more. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A
crime;
(3) A schedule X drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(4) Marijuana in a quantity of more than one pound. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class
B crime;
(5) A schedule Y drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; or
* * *
is in fact less than 18 years of age to traffick in a scheduled drug and the drug is:
(1) A schedule W drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A crime;
(2) Marijuana in a quantity of 20 pounds or more. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A
crime;
(3) A schedule X drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(4) Marijuana in a quantity of more than one pound. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class
B crime;
(5) A schedule Y drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; or
(6) A schedule Z drug. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; [PL 2001, c. 383,
§119 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
G. At the time of the offense, the person trafficks in methamphetamine or amphetamine in a
quantity of 300 or more pills, capsules, tablets or units or 100 grams or more. Violation of this
paragraph is a Class A crime; [PL 2011, c. 436, §1 (AMD).]
H. At the time of the offense, the person trafficks in heroin in a quantity of 6 grams or more or 270
or more individual bags, folds, packages, envelopes or containers of any kind containing heroin.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime; [PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §24 (AMD); PL 2001,
c. 667, Pt. D, §36 (AFF).]
I. At the time of the offense, the person trafficks in 300 or more pills, capsules, tablets, vials,
ampules, syringes or units containing any narcotic drug other than heroin, or any quantity of pills,
capsules, tablets, units, compounds, mixtures or substances that, in the aggregate, contains 8,000
milligrams or more of oxycodone or 1,000 milligrams or more of hydromorphone. Violation of
this paragraph is a Class A crime; [PL 2003, c. 688, Pt. B, §3 (RPR).]
J. At the time of the offense, the person trafficks in a quantity of 300 or more pills, capsules, tablets
or units containing 3, 4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine, MDMA, or any other drug listed in
section 1102, subsection 1, paragraph O. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime; [PL 2003,
c. 688, Pt. B, §3 (RPR).]
K. Death of another person is in fact caused by the use of one or more scheduled drugs, the
scheduled drug trafficked by the defendant is a contributing factor to the death of the other person
and that drug is a schedule W drug. A violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime; [PL 2017,
c. 460, Pt. F, §2 (AMD).]
L. Serious bodily injury of another person is in fact caused by the use of one or more scheduled
drugs, the scheduled drug trafficked by the defendant is a contributing factor to the serious bodily
injury of the other person and that drug is a schedule W drug. A violation of this paragraph is a
Class B crime; or [PL 2017, c. 460, Pt. F, §2 (AMD).]
M. At the time of the offense, the person trafficks in fentanyl powder in a quantity of 6 grams or
more or 270 or more individual bags, folds, packages, envelopes or containers of any kind
* * *