Maine Code § 17-A-105
Use of force in property offenses
A person is justified in using a reasonable degree of nondeadly force upon another person when
and to the extent that the person reasonably believes it necessary to prevent what is or reasonably
appears to be an unlawful taking of the person's property, or criminal mischief, or to retake the person's
property immediately following its taking; but the person may use deadly force only under such
circumstances as are prescribed in sections 104, 107 and 108. [PL 2007, c. 173, §21 (AMD).]