Maine Code § 17-A-1
Title; effective date; severability
1. Title 17-A shall be known and may be cited as the Maine Criminal Code. When it is alleged
that an element occurred "on or about" any date prior to the effective date of the code, the prosecution
shall be governed by the prior law. When it is alleged that all of the elements occurred "on or about"
the effective date of the code or any date thereafter, the prosecution shall be governed by the code.
[PL 1975, c. 740, §9-A (RPR).]
2. Except as provided in section 4-A, this code shall become effective May 1, 1976, and it shall
apply only to crimes committed subsequent to its effective date. Prosecution for crimes repealed by this
code, which are committed prior to the effective date shall be governed by the prior law which is
continued in effect for that purpose as if this code were not in force; provided that in any such
prosecution the court may, with the consent of the defendant, impose sentence under the provisions of
the code. In such cases, the sentencing authority of the court is determined by the application to the
prior law of section 4-A, subsection 3, which became effective for this purpose May 1, 1976. For
purposes of this section, a crime was committed subsequent to the effective date if all of the elements
of the crime occurred on or after that date; a crime was not committed subsequent to the effective date
if any element thereof occurred prior to that date, or if the evidence may reasonably be interpreted to
establish that any element may have occurred prior to that date.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §1 (AMD).]
3. If any provision or clause of this code or application thereof to any person or circumstances is
held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the code which can be
given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this code are
declared to be severable.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]