Maine Code § 17-3860
Great pond; access or egress
No person on foot shall be denied access or egress over unimproved land to a great pond except
that this provision shall not apply to access or egress over the land of a water company or a water district
when the water from the great pond is utilized as a source for public water. [PL 1973, c. 530, §2
(NEW).]
The Attorney General shall, upon complaint of a person being denied said access or egress, if in
his judgment the public interest so requires, prosecute criminally or civilly any person who denies such
right of access or egress. [PL 1973, c. 530, §2 (NEW).]
Any person may maintain an action in the Superior Court having jurisdiction where the alleged
denial of access or egress occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief and actual
and punitive damages against any person, partnership, corporation or other legal entity for any
violations of this section. [PL 1973, c. 530, §2 (NEW).]
Whoever violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100 and by
imprisonment for not more than 90 days. [PL 1973, c. 530, §2 (NEW).]