Maine Code § 17-2851
Dangerous buildings
The municipal officers in the case of a municipality or the county commissioners in the case of the
unorganized or deorganized areas in their county may after notice pursuant to section 2857 and hearing
adjudge a building to be a nuisance or dangerous, in accordance with subsection 2-A, and may make
and record an order, in accordance with subsection 3, prescribing what disposal must be made of that
building. The order may allow for delay of disposal if the owner or party in interest has demonstrated
the ability and willingness to satisfactorily rehabilitate the building. If an appeal pursuant to section
2852 is not filed or, if an appeal pursuant to section 2852 is filed and the Superior Court does not order,
stay or overturn the order to dispose of the building, the municipal officers or the county commissioners
shall cause the nuisance to be abated or removed in compliance with the order. After recording an
attested copy of the notice required by section 2857 in the registry of deeds located within the county
where the building is situated, the municipality or the county may seek a writ of attachment of the
property on which the building is located in accordance with Title 14, chapter 507 and the Maine Rules
of Civil Procedure. [PL 2019, c. 557, §1 (AMD).]
For the purposes of this subchapter, "building" means a building or structure or any portion of a
building or structure or any wharf, pier, pilings or any portion of a wharf, pier or pilings thereof that is
or was located on or extending from land within the boundaries of the municipality or the unorganized
or deorganized area, as measured from low water mark, and "parties in interest" has the same meaning
as in Title 14, section 6321. [PL 2017, c. 136, §1 (NEW).]
1. Notice.
[PL 2017, c. 136, §1 (RP).]
2. Notice; how published.
[PL 2017, c. 136, §1 (RP).]
2-A. Standard. To adjudge a building to be a nuisance or dangerous, the municipal officers or
county commissioners must find that the building is structurally unsafe, unstable or unsanitary;
constitutes a fire hazard; is unsuitable or improper for the use or occupancy to which it is put; constitutes
a hazard to health or safety because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence or
abandonment; or is otherwise dangerous to life or property.
[PL 2017, c. 136, §1 (NEW).]
3. Recording of the order. An order made by the municipal officers or county commissioners
under this section must be recorded by the municipal or county clerk, who shall cause an attested copy
to be served upon the owner and all parties in interest in the same way service of process is made in
accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure. If the name or address cannot be ascertained, the
clerk shall publish a copy of the order in the same manner as provided for notice in section 2857.
[PL 2017, c. 136, §1 (AMD).]
4. Proceedings in Superior Court. In addition to proceedings before the municipal officers or
the county commissioners, the municipality or the county may seek an order of demolition by filing a
complaint in the Superior Court situated in the county where the building is located. The complaint
must identify the location of the property and set forth the reasons why the municipality or the county
seeks its removal. Service of the complaint must be made upon the owner and parties in interest in
accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure. After hearing before the court sitting without a
jury, the court shall issue an appropriate order and, if it requires removal of the building, it shall award
costs as authorized by this subchapter to the municipality or the county. The municipality or the county
may petition the court for a writ of attachment of the property on which the building is located in
accordance with Title 14, chapter 507 and the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure. Appeal from a decision
of the Superior Court is to the law court in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.
[PL 2019, c. 557, §2 (AMD).]