Maine Code § 17-2802
Miscellaneous nuisances
The erection, continuance or use of any building or place for the exercise of a trade, employment
or manufacture that, by noxious exhalations, offensive smells or other annoyances, becomes injurious
and dangerous to the health, comfort or property of individuals or of the public; causing or permitting
abandoned wells or tin mining shafts to remain unfilled or uncovered to the injury or prejudice of others;
causing or suffering any offal, filth or noisome substance to collect or to remain in any place to the
prejudice of others; obstructing or impeding, without legal authority, the passage of any navigable river,
harbor or collection of water; corrupting or rendering unwholesome or impure the water of a river,
stream, pond or aquifer; imprudent operation of a watercraft as defined in Title 12, section 13068-A,
subsection 8; unlawfully diverting the water of a river, stream, pond or aquifer from its natural course
or state to the injury or prejudice of others; and the obstructing or encumbering by fences, buildings or
otherwise of highways, private ways, streets, alleys, commons, common landing places or burying
grounds are nuisances within the limitations and exceptions mentioned. Any places where one or more
old, discarded, worn-out or junked motor vehicles as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 42,
or parts thereof, are gathered together, kept, deposited or allowed to accumulate, in such manner or in
such location or situation either within or without the limits of any highway, as to be unsightly,
detracting from the natural scenery or injurious to the comfort and happiness of individuals and the
public, and injurious to property rights, are public nuisances. [PL 2005, c. 397, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]