Maine Code § 17-1831
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 2009, c. 487, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
1. Agricultural society. "Agricultural society" or "fair" means a nonprofit agricultural fair society
* * *
preprinted symbols, numbers or other figures that are hidden by an opaque, removable material. Each
ticket or card represents a chance to win a specific single prize, including a monetary prize, or specific
set of prizes. A winning ticket or card contains a predetermined winning configuration of symbols,
numbers or other figures. "Sealed ticket game" includes a sealed ticket game that is designed by the
manufacturer to include a jackpot prize that is carried over to a subsequent series of tickets or cards
with the same form number in the event that jackpot prize is not won. "Sealed ticket game" does not
include the lottery under Title 8, chapter 14-A or 16.
[PL 2025, c. 424, §11 (NEW).]
15. Slot machine. "Slot machine" has the same meaning as provided under Title 8, section 1001,
subsection 39.
[PL 2017, c. 284, Pt. KKKKK, §14 (RPR).]
16. Social gambling. "Social gambling" means a contest of chance in which the only participants
are players and from which no person or organization receives or becomes entitled to receive something
of value or any profit whatsoever, directly or indirectly, other than as a player, from any source, fee,
remuneration connected with gambling or such activity as arrangements or facilitation of the game,
permitting the use of premises or selling or supplying for-profit refreshments, food, drink service or
entertainment to participants, players or spectators.
[PL 2009, c. 487, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
17. Something of value. "Something of value" means:
A. Any money or property; [PL 2009, c. 487, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
B. Any token, object or article exchangeable for money, property, amusement or entertainment; or
[PL 2009, c. 487, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
C. Any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of money or property,
or of any interest therein. [PL 2019, c. 60, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2019, c. 60, §1 (AMD).]
18. Tokens. "Tokens" means distinctive objects, chips, tickets or other devices of no intrinsic
value used as a substitute for cash in accounting for revenue from a game of chance.