Maine Code § 16-804
Limitation on dissemination of intelligence and investigative record information
Except as provided in sections 805-A and 806, a record that is or contains intelligence and
investigative record information is confidential and may not be disseminated by a Maine criminal
justice agency to any person or public or private entity if there is a reasonable possibility that public
release or inspection of the record would: [PL 2023, c. 235, §1 (AMD).]
1. Interfere with criminal law enforcement proceedings. Interfere with law enforcement
proceedings relating to crimes;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
2. Result in dissemination of prejudicial information. Result in public dissemination of
prejudicial information concerning an accused person or concerning the prosecution's evidence that
will interfere with the ability of a court to impanel an impartial jury;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
3. Constitute an invasion of privacy. Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
4. Disclose confidential source. Disclose the identity of a confidential source;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
5. Disclose confidential information. Disclose confidential information furnished only by a
confidential source;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
6. Disclose trade secrets or other confidential commercial or financial information. Disclose
trade secrets or other confidential commercial or financial information designated as such by the owner
or source of the information, by the Department of the Attorney General or by a district attorney's
office;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
7. Disclose investigative techniques or security plans. Disclose investigative techniques and
procedures or security plans and procedures not known by the general public;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
8. Endanger law enforcement or others. Endanger the life or physical safety of any individual,
including law enforcement personnel;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
9. Disclose statutorily designated confidential information. Disclose information designated
confidential by statute;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
10. Interfere with civil proceedings. Interfere with proceedings relating to civil violations, civil
enforcement proceedings and other civil proceedings conducted by the Department of the Attorney
General or by a district attorney's office;
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
11. Disclose arbitration or mediation information. Disclose conduct of or statements made or
documents submitted by any person in the course of any mediation or arbitration conducted under the
auspices of the Department of the Attorney General; or
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
12. Identify source of consumer or antitrust complaints. Identify the source of a complaint
made to the Department of the Attorney General regarding a violation of consumer or antitrust laws.