Maine Code § 16-709
Right to access and review
1. Inspection. If a Maine criminal justice agency maintains criminal history record information
about a person, the person or the person's attorney may inspect the criminal history record information.
A criminal justice agency may prescribe reasonable hours and locations at which the right may be
exercised and any additional restrictions, including satisfactory verification of identity by fingerprint
comparison, as are reasonably necessary to ensure the security and confidentiality of the criminal
history record information and to verify the identity of the person seeking to inspect that information.
The criminal justice agency shall supply the person or the person's attorney with a copy of the criminal
history record information pertaining to the person on request and payment of a reasonable fee.
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
2. Review. A person or the person's attorney may request amendment or correction of criminal
history record information concerning the person by addressing, either in person or in writing, the
request to the criminal justice agency in which the information is maintained. The request must indicate
the particular record involved, the nature of the amendment or correction sought and the justification
for the amendment or correction.
On receipt of a request, the criminal justice agency shall take necessary steps to determine whether the
questioned criminal history record information is accurate and complete. If investigation reveals that
the questioned criminal history record information is inaccurate or incomplete, the criminal justice
agency shall immediately correct the error or deficiency.
Not later than 15 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal public holidays, after the receipt of a
request, the criminal justice agency shall notify the requesting person in writing either that the criminal
justice agency has corrected the error or deficiency or that it refuses to make the requested amendment
or correction. The notice of refusal must include the reasons for the refusal, the procedure established
by the criminal justice agency for requesting a review by the head of the criminal justice agency of that
refusal and the name and business address of that official.
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
3. Administrative appeal. If there is a request for review, the head of the criminal justice agency
shall, not later than 30 days from the date of the request, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal public
holidays, complete the review and either make the requested amendment or correction or refuse to do
so. If the head of the criminal justice agency refuses to make the requested amendment or correction,
the head of the criminal justice agency shall permit the requesting person to file with the criminal justice
agency a concise statement setting forth the reasons for the disagreement with the refusal. The head of
the criminal justice agency shall also notify the person of the provisions for judicial review of the
reviewing official's determination under subsection 4.
Disputed criminal history record information disseminated by the criminal justice agency with which
the requesting person has filed a statement of disagreement must clearly reflect notice of the dispute
after the filing of such a statement. A copy of the statement must be included, along with, if the criminal
justice agency determines it appropriate, a copy of a concise statement of the criminal justice agency's
reasons for not making the amendment or correction requested.
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
4. Judicial review. If an administrative appeal brought pursuant to subsection 3 is denied by the
head of the criminal justice agency, that decision is final agency action subject to appeal to the Superior
Court in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 7 and the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure,
Rule 80C.
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
5. Notification. When a criminal justice agency has amended or corrected a person's criminal
history record information in response to a written request as provided in subsection 2 or a court order,
the criminal justice agency shall, within 30 days thereof, advise all prior recipients who have received
that information within the year prior to the amendment or correction that the amendment or correction
has been made. The criminal justice agency shall also notify the person who is the subject of the
amended or corrected criminal history record information of compliance with this subsection and the
prior recipients notified.
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
6. Right of access and review of court records. This section does not apply to the right of access
and review by a person or the person's attorney of criminal history record information about that person
retained at or by the District Court, Superior Court or Supreme Judicial Court. Access and review of
court records retained by the District Court, Superior Court or Supreme Judicial Court are as provided
by rule or administrative order of the Supreme Judicial Court.