Maine Code § 15-704
Arrests without warrant; liability
A sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, city or deputy marshal or police officer shall arrest and detain
persons found violating any law of the State or any legal ordinance or bylaw of a town until a legal
warrant can be obtained and may arrest and detain those persons against whom a warrant has been
issued though the officer does not have the warrant in the officer's possession at the time of the arrest,
and the officer is entitled to legal fees for that service; but if, in so doing, the officer acts wantonly or
oppressively, or detains a person without a warrant longer than is necessary to procure it, the officer is
liable to that person for the damages suffered thereby. [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. D, §47 (COR).]