Maine Code § 15-5828
Post-seizure proceedings
1. Prompt post-seizure hearing. This subsection governs post-seizure proceedings for assets
seized pursuant to this chapter.
A. Following the seizure of property, a defendant or any person with an interest in the property
has a right to a prompt post-seizure hearing. [PL 2021, c. 454, §14 (NEW).]
B. A person with an interest in the property may petition the court for a hearing. [PL 2021, c.
454, §14 (NEW).]
C. At the court's discretion, the court may hold a prompt post-seizure hearing:
(1) As a separate hearing; or
(2) At the same time as a probable-cause determination, a post-arraignment hearing or other
pretrial hearing. [PL 2021, c. 454, §14 (NEW).]
D. A party, by agreement of all parties or for good cause, may move for one extension of the
hearing date of no more than 10 days. Any motion may be supported by affidavits or other
submissions. [PL 2021, c. 454, §14 (NEW).]
E. The court shall order the return of seized property if it finds:
(1) The seizure was invalid;
(2) A criminal charge has not been filed and no extension of the filing period established under
this section is available;
(3) The property is not reasonably required to be held as evidence; or
(4) The final judgment likely will be in favor of the claimant. [PL 2021, c. 454, §14 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 454, §14 (NEW).]