Maine Code § 15-5826
Criminal forfeiture
1. Property subject to criminal forfeiture. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person
convicted of a crime that subjects the person to forfeiture of property under section 5821 forfeits to the
* * *
of the property. [PL 1999, c. 408, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 1999, c. 408, §3 (AMD).]
5. Ancillary hearing of 3rd-party interests. A person not charged in the indictment may not
intervene in the criminal action. Following the entry of a verdict of forfeiture of property pursuant to
this section or the entry of a guilty plea in open court on the record, the State shall provide written
notice of its intent to dispose of the property to any person known to have alleged an interest in the
property. The notice may be by certified, return receipt mail or as otherwise ordered by the court.
Receipt by a person then licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the State is presumed when notice is
mailed to the last known address of that person on file with the Secretary of State, Bureau of Motor
Vehicles. A person other than the defendant asserting a legal interest in the property, within 30 days
of the date of receipt of the notice, may petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of any
alleged interest in the property. The hearing must be held before the court without jury. The request
for the hearing must be signed by the petitioner under penalty of perjury and must state the nature and
extent of the petitioner's right, title or interest in the property, the time and circumstances of the
petitioner's acquisition of the right, title or interest in the property, any additional facts supporting the
petitioner's claim and the relief sought. Upon the filing of any petition for hearing, the hearing may be
advanced on the docket and receive priority over other cases when the court determines that the interests
of justice so require but in no event may the hearing be scheduled later than 6 months after the petition
is filed or after the sentencing of any defendant convicted upon the same indictment. The court shall
issue or amend a final order of forfeiture in accordance with its determination if, after the hearing, the
court determines that the petitioner has established by a preponderance of the evidence that:
A. The petitioner has a legal right, title or interest in the property and the right, title or interest
renders the order of forfeiture invalid in whole or in part because the right, title or interest was
vested in the petitioner rather than in any defendant or was superior to any right, title or interest to
the exclusion of any defendant at the time of the commission of the acts that gave rise to the
forfeiture of the property under this section; or [PL 1995, c. 421, §1 (NEW).]
B. The petitioner is a bona fide purchaser for value of the right, title or interest in the property and
was at the time of purchase reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to
forfeiture under this section. [PL 1995, c. 421, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 559, Pt. A, §14 (AMD).]
6. Final order of disposition of property; public education campaign. Following the entry of
a verdict of forfeiture of property pursuant to this section or the entry of a guilty plea in open court on
the record and following the court's disposition of all petitions for hearing timely filed by 3rd parties,
the State has clear title to property that is the subject of the indictment, information or complaint. The
final order must provide for the deposit of the property, the proceeds from the disposition of the property
and any cash seized or forfeited, less any outstanding restitution, which must be sent to the office of
the attorney for the State who prosecuted the case, then the reasonable expenses of the forfeiture
proceedings, seizure, storage, maintenance of custody, advertising and notice, in the General Fund,
except that, to the extent that the court finds it reasonable, the court may order forfeiture of as much of
the property as is appropriate, less the reasonable expenses of the forfeiture proceedings, seizure,
* * *