Maine Code § 15-3318-A
Determination of competency of a juvenile to proceed in a juvenile proceeding
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
* * *
B. A sufficient present ability to consult with legal counsel with a reasonable degree of rational
understanding. [PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
3. Determination of competency. The issue as to a juvenile's competency to proceed may be
raised by the juvenile, by the State or sua sponte by the Juvenile Court at any point in the juvenile
proceeding after a finding of probable cause and prior to the imposition of a final order of disposition.
A competency determination is necessary only when the Juvenile Court has a reasonable doubt as to a
juvenile's competency to proceed.
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
4. Competency examination. If the Juvenile Court determines that a competency determination
is necessary, it shall order that a juvenile be examined by the State Forensic Service to evaluate the
juvenile's competency to proceed. The examination must take place within 21 days of the court's order.
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
5. Suspension of juvenile proceedings. Pending a competency examination, the Juvenile Court
shall suspend the proceeding on the petition. All juvenile case records, including a petition that is
otherwise open to public inspection under section 3308-C, subsection 2, are confidential and are not
subject to inspection, dissemination or release by the court. The suspension remains in effect pending
the outcome of a competency determination hearing pursuant to subsection 7. Suspension of the
proceeding does not affect the Juvenile Court's ability to detain or release the juvenile pursuant to
section 3203-A, subsection 5.
[PL 2021, c. 365, §21 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 365, §37 (AFF).]
6. Criteria for State Forensic Service examiner's report. The following provisions govern
criteria for the State Forensic Service examiner's report.
A. To assist the court's determination of competency, the State Forensic Service examiner's report
must address the juvenile's capacity and ability to:
(1) Appreciate the allegations of the petition;
(2) Appreciate the nature of the adversarial process including:
(a) Having a factual understanding of the participants in the juvenile's proceeding,
including the judge, defense counsel, attorney for the State and mental health expert; and
(b) Having a rational understanding of the role of each participant in the juvenile's
proceeding;
(3) Appreciate the range of possible dispositions that may be imposed in the proceedings
against the juvenile and recognize how possible dispositions imposed in the proceedings will
affect the juvenile;
(4) Appreciate the impact of the juvenile's actions on others;
(5) Disclose to counsel facts pertinent to the proceedings at issue including:
(a) Ability to articulate thoughts;
(b) Ability to articulate emotions; and
(c) Ability to accurately and reliably relate to a sequence of events;
(6) Display logical and autonomous decision making;
(7) Display appropriate courtroom behavior;
(8) Testify relevantly at proceedings; and
* * *