Maine Code § 15-3318-A
Determination of competency of a juvenile to proceed in a juvenile proceeding
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Chronological immaturity" means a condition based on a juvenile's chronological age and
significant lack of developmental skills when the juvenile has no significant mental illness or
mental retardation. [PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
B. "Mental illness" means any diagnosable mental impairment supported by the most current
edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, published by the American
Psychiatric Association. [PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
C. "Mental retardation" means a disability characterized by significant limitations both in
intellectual functioning and in adaptive behavior as expressed in conceptual, social and practical
adaptive skills. [PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
2. Competency to proceed in a juvenile proceeding. A juvenile is competent to proceed in a
juvenile proceeding if the juvenile has:
A. A rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against the juvenile; and [PL
2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
B. A sufficient present ability to consult with legal counsel with a reasonable degree of rational
understanding. [PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
3. Determination of competency. The issue as to a juvenile's competency to proceed may be
raised by the juvenile, by the State or sua sponte by the Juvenile Court at any point in the juvenile
proceeding after a finding of probable cause and prior to the imposition of a final order of disposition.
A competency determination is necessary only when the Juvenile Court has a reasonable doubt as to a
juvenile's competency to proceed.
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
4. Competency examination. If the Juvenile Court determines that a competency determination
is necessary, it shall order that a juvenile be examined by the State Forensic Service to evaluate the
juvenile's competency to proceed. The examination must take place within 21 days of the court's order.
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
5. Suspension of juvenile proceedings. Pending a competency examination, the Juvenile Court
shall suspend the proceeding on the petition. All juvenile case records, including a petition that is
otherwise open to public inspection under section 3308-C, subsection 2, are confidential and are not
subject to inspection, dissemination or release by the court. The suspension remains in effect pending
the outcome of a competency determination hearing pursuant to subsection 7. Suspension of the
proceeding does not affect the Juvenile Court's ability to detain or release the juvenile pursuant to
section 3203-A, subsection 5.
* * *
resumption of the proceedings. If the Juvenile Court is not satisfied that the juvenile is competent to
proceed, the Juvenile Court shall determine how to proceed pursuant to section 3318-B.
The court may consider the report of the State Forensic Service examiner, together with all other
evidence relevant to the issue of competency, in its determination whether the juvenile is competent to
proceed. No single criterion set forth in subsection 6 may be binding on the court's determination.
[PL 2021, c. 365, §22 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 365, §37 (AFF).]
8. Allocation of the burden of proof; standard of proof. The burden of proof of competence is
on the State if the juvenile is less than 14 years of age at the time the issue of competence is raised. If
the juvenile is at least 14 years of age at the time the issue of competence is raised, the burden of proof
is on the juvenile. In the event the State has the burden of proof, it must show by a preponderance of
the evidence that the juvenile is competent to proceed. In the event the juvenile has the burden of proof,
the juvenile must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile is not competent to proceed.
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
9. Statements made in the course of competency examination. Statements made by the juvenile
in the course of a competency examination may not be admitted as evidence in the adjudicatory stage
for the purpose of proving any juvenile crime alleged.
[PL 2011, c. 282, §4 (NEW).]
10. Competency to proceed after bind over. Notwithstanding a finding by the Juvenile Court
that the juvenile is competent to proceed in a juvenile proceeding, if the juvenile is subsequently bound
over for prosecution as an adult pursuant to section 3101, subsection 4, the issue of the juvenile's
competency may be revisited.
[PL 2015, c. 409, §8 (AMD).]