Maine Code § 15-3002
Purposes and construction
1. Purposes. The purposes of this Part are:
A. To secure for each juvenile subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in
the juvenile's own home, as will best serve the juvenile's welfare and the interests of society; [PL
1997, c. 645, §1 (AMD).]
B. To preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible, including improvement of home
environment; [PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW).]
C. To remove a juvenile from the custody of the juvenile's parents only when the juvenile's welfare
and safety or the protection of the public would otherwise be endangered or, when necessary, to
punish a child adjudicated, pursuant to chapter 507, as having committed a juvenile crime; [PL
1997, c. 645, §1 (AMD).]
D. To secure for any juvenile removed from the custody of the juvenile's parents the necessary
treatment, care, guidance and discipline to assist that juvenile in becoming a responsible and
productive member of society; [PL 1997, c. 645, §1 (AMD).]
E. To provide procedures through which the provisions of the law are executed and enforced and
that ensure that the parties receive fair hearings at which their rights as citizens are recognized and
protected; and [PL 1997, c. 645, §1 (AMD).]
F. To provide consequences, which may include those of a punitive nature, for repeated serious
criminal behavior or repeated violations of probation conditions. [PL 1997, c. 645, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1997, c. 645, §1 (AMD).]
2. Construction. To carry out these purposes, the provisions of this Part shall be liberally
construed.
[PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW).]