Maine Code § 15-2154
Purposes of sentence review by Supreme Judicial Court
The general objectives of sentence review by the Supreme Judicial Court are: [PL 1989, c. 218,
§5 (NEW).]
1. Sentence correction. To provide for the correction of sentences imposed without due regard
for the sentencing factors set forth in this chapter;
[PL 1991, c. 525, §1 (RPR).]
2. Promote respect for law. To promote respect for law by correcting abuses of the sentencing
power and by increasing the fairness of the sentencing process;
[PL 1989, c. 218, §5 (NEW).]
3. Rehabilitation. To facilitate the possible rehabilitation of an offender by reducing manifest and
unwarranted inequalities among the sentences of comparable offenders; and
[PL 1989, c. 218, §5 (NEW).]
4. Sentencing criteria. To promote the development and application of criteria for sentencing
which are both rational and just.