Maine Code § 15-2138
Motion; process
1. Filing motion. A person authorized in section 2137 who chooses to move for DNA analysis
shall file the motion in the underlying criminal proceeding. The motion must be assigned to the trial
* * *
A. Only the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which the person was convicted could be the
source of the evidence, and that the DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence
in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the
person show that the person is actually innocent. If the court finds that the person authorized in
section 2137 has met the evidentiary burden of this paragraph, the court shall grant a new trial; [PL
2005, c. 659, §5 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
B. Only the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which the person was convicted could be the
source of the evidence, and that the DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence
in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the
person would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial; or [PL 2005,
c. 659, §5 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
C. All of the prerequisites for obtaining a new trial based on newly discovered evidence are met
as follows:
(1) The DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the case, old and new,
admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person would make it
probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial;
(2) The proferred DNA test results have been discovered by the person since the trial;
(3) The proferred DNA test results could not have been obtained by the person prior to trial by
the exercise of due diligence;
(4) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this
section on behalf of the person are material to the issue as to who is responsible for the crime
for which the person was convicted; and
(5) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this
section on behalf of the person are not merely cumulative or impeaching, unless it is clear that
such impeachment would have resulted in a different verdict. [PL 2005, c. 659, §5 (NEW);
PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
The court shall state its findings of fact on the record or make written findings of fact supporting its
decision to grant or deny the person authorized in section 2137 a new trial under this section. If the
court finds that the person authorized in section 2137 has met the evidentiary burden of paragraph A,
the court shall grant a new trial.
For purposes of this subsection, "all the other evidence in the case, old and new," means the evidence
admitted at trial; evidence admitted in any hearing on a motion for new trial pursuant to Rule 33 of the
Maine Rules of Unified Criminal Procedure; evidence admitted at any collateral proceeding, state or
* * *