Maine Code § 15-2138
Motion; process
1. Filing motion. A person authorized in section 2137 who chooses to move for DNA analysis
shall file the motion in the underlying criminal proceeding. The motion must be assigned to the trial
* * *
indigent. The court shall then hold a hearing pursuant to subsection 10. [PL 2005, c. 659, §4
(AMD); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
[PL 2005, c. 659, §4 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
9. Request for reanalysis. Upon motion of the attorney for the State, the court shall order
reanalysis of the evidence and shall stay the person's motion for a new trial pending the results of DNA
analysis.
[PL 2001, c. 469, §1 (NEW).]
10. Standard for granting new trial; court's findings; new trial granted or denied. If the
results of the DNA testing under this section show that the person is not the source of the evidence, the
person authorized in section 2137 must show by clear and convincing evidence that:
A. Only the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which the person was convicted could be the
source of the evidence, and that the DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence
in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the
person show that the person is actually innocent. If the court finds that the person authorized in
section 2137 has met the evidentiary burden of this paragraph, the court shall grant a new trial; [PL
2005, c. 659, §5 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
B. Only the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which the person was convicted could be the
source of the evidence, and that the DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence
in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the
person would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial; or [PL 2005,
c. 659, §5 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
C. All of the prerequisites for obtaining a new trial based on newly discovered evidence are met
as follows:
(1) The DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the case, old and new,
admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person would make it
probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial;
(2) The proferred DNA test results have been discovered by the person since the trial;
(3) The proferred DNA test results could not have been obtained by the person prior to trial by
the exercise of due diligence;
(4) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this
section on behalf of the person are material to the issue as to who is responsible for the crime
for which the person was convicted; and
(5) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this
section on behalf of the person are not merely cumulative or impeaching, unless it is clear that
such impeachment would have resulted in a different verdict. [PL 2005, c. 659, §5 (NEW);
PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
The court shall state its findings of fact on the record or make written findings of fact supporting its
decision to grant or deny the person authorized in section 2137 a new trial under this section. If the
court finds that the person authorized in section 2137 has met the evidentiary burden of paragraph A,
the court shall grant a new trial.
For purposes of this subsection, "all the other evidence in the case, old and new," means the evidence
admitted at trial; evidence admitted in any hearing on a motion for new trial pursuant to Rule 33 of the
Maine Rules of Unified Criminal Procedure; evidence admitted at any collateral proceeding, state or
federal; evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this section relevant to the DNA testing and
analysis conducted on the sample; and evidence relevant to the identity of the source of the DNA
sample.
[PL 2015, c. 431, §25 (AMD).]
11. Appeal from a court decision to grant or deny a motion for new trial. The State or an
aggrieved person may appeal as a matter of right from a court decision to grant or deny the person a
new trial to the Supreme Judicial Court, sitting as the Law Court. The time, manner and specific
conditions for taking that appeal to the Supreme Judicial Court, sitting as the Law Court, are as the
Supreme Judicial Court provides by rule.
[PL 2011, c. 230, §2 (AMD).]
12. Exhaustion. A person who has taken a direct appeal from the judgment of conviction is not
precluded from utilizing the remedy of this chapter while the appeal is pending. The resolution of the
motion is automatically stayed pending final disposition of the direct appeal unless the Supreme Judicial
Court, sitting as the Law Court, on motion otherwise directs.
A person who has initiated a collateral attack upon the judgment of conviction under chapter 305-A is
not precluded from utilizing the remedy of this chapter while that post-conviction review proceeding is
pending. The resolution of the motion is automatically stayed pending final disposition of the post-
conviction review proceeding unless the assigned justice or judge in the post-conviction review
proceeding otherwise directs.
[PL 2013, c. 266, §6 (AMD).]
13. Victim notification. When practicable, the attorney for the State shall make a good faith effort
to give written notice of a motion under this section to the victim of the person described in subsection
1 or to the victim's family if the victim is deceased. The notice must be by first-class mail to the victim's
last known address. Upon the victim's request, the attorney for the State shall give the victim notice of
the time and place of any hearing on the motion and shall inform the victim of the court's grant or denial
of a new trial to the person.
[PL 2001, c. 469, §1 (NEW).]
14. Preservation of biological evidence. Effective October 15, 2001, the investigating law
enforcement agency shall preserve any biological evidence identified during the investigation of a
* * *