Maine Code § 15-2138
Motion; process
1. Filing motion. A person authorized in section 2137 who chooses to move for DNA analysis
shall file the motion in the underlying criminal proceeding. The motion must be assigned to the trial
* * *
issue during the person's trial; and [PL 2005, c. 659, §3 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
E. The evidence sought to be analyzed, or the additional information that the new technology is
capable of providing regarding evidence sought to be reanalyzed, is material to the issue of whether
the person is the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction. [PL
2005, c. 659, §3 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
[PL 2005, c. 659, §3 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
5. Court finding; analysis ordered. The court shall state its findings of fact on the record or shall
make written findings of fact supporting its decision to grant or deny a motion to order DNA analysis.
If the court grants a motion for DNA analysis under this section, the crime lab shall perform DNA
analysis on the identified evidence and on a DNA sample obtained from the person.
[PL 2001, c. 469, §1 (NEW).]
6. Appeal from court decision to grant or deny motion to order DNA analysis. An aggrieved
person may not appeal as a matter of right from the denial of a motion to order DNA analysis. The
time, manner and specific conditions for taking that appeal to the Supreme Judicial Court, sitting as the
Law Court, are as the Supreme Judicial Court provides by rule. The State may not appeal as a matter
of right from a court order to grant a motion to order DNA analysis. The time, manner and specific
conditions for taking that appeal to the Supreme Judicial Court, sitting as the Law Court, are as the
Supreme Judicial Court provides by rule.
[PL 2011, c. 230, §1 (AMD).]
7. Payment. If the person authorized in section 2137 is able, the person shall pay for the cost of
the DNA analysis. If the court finds that the person is indigent, the crime lab shall pay for the cost of
DNA analysis ordered under this section.
[PL 2001, c. 469, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
results of the DNA testing under this section show that the person is not the source of the evidence, the
person authorized in section 2137 must show by clear and convincing evidence that:
A. Only the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which the person was convicted could be the
source of the evidence, and that the DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence
in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the
person show that the person is actually innocent. If the court finds that the person authorized in
section 2137 has met the evidentiary burden of this paragraph, the court shall grant a new trial; [PL
2005, c. 659, §5 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
B. Only the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which the person was convicted could be the
source of the evidence, and that the DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence
in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the
person would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial; or [PL 2005,
c. 659, §5 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
C. All of the prerequisites for obtaining a new trial based on newly discovered evidence are met
as follows:
(1) The DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the case, old and new,
admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person would make it
probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial;
(2) The proferred DNA test results have been discovered by the person since the trial;
(3) The proferred DNA test results could not have been obtained by the person prior to trial by
the exercise of due diligence;
(4) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this
section on behalf of the person are material to the issue as to who is responsible for the crime
for which the person was convicted; and
(5) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this
section on behalf of the person are not merely cumulative or impeaching, unless it is clear that
such impeachment would have resulted in a different verdict. [PL 2005, c. 659, §5 (NEW);
PL 2005, c. 659, §6 (AFF).]
* * *