Maine Code § 15-2128-B
Time for filing
The following filing deadlines apply. [PL 2011, c. 601, §11 (NEW).]
1. Filing deadline for direct impediment. A one-year period of limitation applies to initiating a
petition for post-conviction review seeking relief from a criminal judgment under section 2124,
subsection 1 or 1-A. The limitation period runs from the latest of the following:
A. The date of final disposition of the direct appeal from the underlying criminal judgment or the
expiration of the time for seeking the appeal; [PL 2011, c. 601, §11 (NEW).]
B. The date on which the constitutional right, state or federal, asserted was initially recognized by
the Law Court or the Supreme Court of the United States if the right has been newly recognized by
that highest court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or [PL 2011, c.
601, §11 (NEW).]
C. The date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been
discovered through the exercise of due diligence. [PL 2011, c. 601, §11 (NEW).]
The time during which a properly filed petition for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United
States with respect to the same criminal judgment is pending is not counted toward any period of
limitation under this subsection.
[PL 2011, c. 601, §11 (NEW).]
2. Filing deadline for post-sentencing proceedings. A one-year period of limitation applies to
initiating a petition for post-conviction review seeking relief from a post-sentencing proceeding under
section 2124, subsection 2. The limitation period runs from the later of the following:
A. The date of filing of the final judgment in the court proceeding occurring during the course of
and pursuant to the operation of the underlying sentence that results in incarceration or increased
incarceration; or [PL 2011, c. 601, §11 (NEW).]
B. The date of the final administrative action occurring during the course of and pursuant to the
operation of the underlying sentence that results in incarceration or increased incarceration. [PL
2011, c. 601, §11 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 601, §11 (NEW).]
3. Filing deadline for indirect impediment. A one-year period of limitation applies to initiating
a petition for post-conviction review seeking relief from a criminal judgment under section 2124,
subsection 3, paragraphs A and D. The one-year limitation period runs from the date of imposition of
a sentence for the new crime resulting in the indirect impediment. A 60-day period of limitation applies
to initiating a petition for post-conviction review seeking relief from a criminal judgment under section
2124, subsection 3, paragraph E. The 60-day limitation period runs from the date the noncitizen
becomes aware, or should have become aware, that under federal immigration law, as a consequence
of the particular plea, a deportation proceeding has been initiated against the noncitizen.
[PL 2011, c. 601, §11 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 601, §14, 15 (AFF).]