Maine Code § 15-2124
An action for post-conviction review of a criminal judgment of this State or of a post-sentencing
proceeding following the criminal judgment may be brought if the person seeking relief demonstrates
that the challenged criminal judgment or post-sentencing proceeding is causing a present restraint or
other specified impediment as described in subsections 1 to 3: [PL 1997, c. 399, §2 (AMD).]
1. Present restraint or impediment by criminal judgment being challenged. Present restraint
or impediment as a direct result of the challenged criminal judgment:
A. Incarceration imposed by the challenged criminal judgment; [PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (AMD).]
B. Other restraint, including probation, parole or other conditional release imposed by the
challenged criminal judgment; [PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (AMD).]
C. Unconditional discharge imposed by the challenged criminal judgment; [PL 2011, c. 601, §7
(AMD).]
C-1. Incarceration imposed by the challenged criminal judgment that is wholly satisfied at the time
of sentence imposition due to detention time credits earned under Title 17-A, section 2305; [PL
2019, c. 113, Pt. C, §38 (AMD).]
D. Incarceration, other restraint or an impediment specified in paragraphs A and B that is to be
served in the future, although the convicted or adjudicated person is not in execution of the sentence
either because of release on bail pending appeal of the criminal judgment or because another
sentence must be served first; [PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (AMD).]
E. A fine imposed by the challenged criminal judgment that has not been paid and in a case when
a person has not inexcusably violated Title 17-A, section 1710 or inexcusably defaulted in payment
of any portion. A fine includes any imposed monetary fees, surcharges and assessments, however
designated; [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. C, §39 (AMD).]
F. Restitution imposed by the challenged criminal judgment that has not been paid and in a case
when a person has not inexcusably violated Title 17-A, section 2014 or inexcusably defaulted in
payment of any portion. Any challenge as to the amount of restitution ordered is further limited by
Title 17-A, section 2017; [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. C, §40 (AMD).]
F-1. Community service work imposed by the challenged criminal judgment that has not been fully
performed and in a case when a person has not inexcusably failed to complete the work within the
time specified by the court; or [PL 2013, c. 266, §3 (NEW).]
G. Any other juvenile disposition imposed by the challenged criminal judgment; [PL 2011, c.
601, §7 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. C, §§38-40 (AMD).]
1-A. Present or future restraint by commitment to the Commissioner of Health and Human
Services. Present restraint or impediment as a direct result of commitment to the custody of the
Commissioner of Health and Human Services pursuant to section 103 imposed as a result of being
found not criminally responsible by reason of insanity that is challenged or future restraint or
impediment as a result of such an order of commitment that is challenged when a sentence involving
imprisonment is or will be served first.
A claim for postconviction review is not allowed under this subsection relative to any court proceeding
or administrative action that affects release or discharge pursuant to section 104-A;
[PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (AMD).]
2. Post-sentencing proceeding. Incarceration or increased incarceration imposed pursuant to a
post-sentencing proceeding following a criminal judgment, although the criminal judgment itself is not
challenged; or
[PL 1979, c. 701, §15 (NEW).]
3. Present indirect impediment. Present restraint or impediment resulting indirectly from the
challenged criminal judgment of this State:
A. Incarceration pursuant to a sentence imposed in this State, in another state or in a Federal Court
for a crime punishable by incarceration for a year or more, if the length of the incarceration is
greater than it would otherwise have been in the absence of the challenged criminal judgment of
this State. The prior criminal judgment that is challenged must be for a crime punishable by
incarceration for a year or more. This requirement is not satisfied by a showing only that the court
imposing the present sentence was aware of the challenged criminal judgment or if it appears from
the length or seriousness of the person's total criminal record that the challenged criminal judgment,
taking into account its seriousness and date, could have little or no effect on the length of
incarceration under the subsequent sentence; [PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (AMD).]
B. [PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (RP).]
C. [PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (RP).]
D. Incarceration pursuant to a sentence imposed in this State, in another state or in a Federal Court
for a crime for which proof of the criminal judgment of this State that is challenged is an element
of, or must constitutionally be treated as an element of, the new crime. This requirement is not
satisfied unless the new crime is, in the case of a crime in this State, punishable by incarceration of
one year or more or, in the case of a crime in another jurisdiction, a felony or an infamous crime;
or [PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (NEW).]
E. A criminal judgment in this State pursuant to a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by a
trial court on or after March 31, 2010 by a represented defendant who is not a United States citizen
and who under federal immigration law, as a consequence of the particular plea, is subject to a
pending deportation proceeding. [PL 2011, c. 601, §7 (NEW).]