Maine Code § 15-1314-A
Compelling evidence in criminal or juvenile proceedings; immunity
In any criminal proceeding before a court or grand jury, or in any juvenile proceeding before a
court, if a person refuses to answer questions or produce evidence of any kind on the ground that the
person may be incriminated thereby, and if the attorney for the State, in writing and with the written
approval of the Attorney General or, in the event the prosecution is being conducted by the office of
the district attorney, the written approval of either the Attorney General or the district attorney for that
district, requests the court to order that person to answer the questions or produce the evidence, and the
court after notice to the witness and hearing orders, unless the court finds to do so would be clearly
contrary to the public interest, that person shall comply with the order. After complying, and if, but for
this section, that person would have had the right to withhold the answers given or the evidence
produced by that person, that person may not be prosecuted or subjected to penalty, forfeiture or
adjudication for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which, in accordance with
the order, that person gave answer or produced evidence. Failure to answer questions or produce
evidence as ordered by the court following notice and hearing constitutes contempt of court. The person
may nevertheless be prosecuted or subjected to penalty, forfeiture or adjudication for any perjury, false
swearing or contempt committed in answering, or failing to answer, or in producing or failing to
produce evidence, in accordance with the order. [PL 2003, c. 162, §1 (AMD).]