Maine Code § 15-1252
Oaths
When the grand jury is to be impaneled, the clerk shall call the first 2 persons named on the list and
administer the following oath to them: "You, as grand jurors of this County of .........., solemnly swear
that you will diligently inquire and true presentment make of all matters and things given you in charge.
The state's counsel, your fellows' and your own, you shall keep secret. You shall present no man for
envy, hatred or malice; nor leave any man unpresented for love, fear, favor, affection or hope of reward;
but you shall present things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best of your
understanding. So help you God." The other jurors shall then be called, in such divisions as the court
orders and the following oath shall be administered to them: "The same oath which your fellows have
taken on their part, you and each of you on your part shall well and truly observe and keep. So help you
God."