Maine Code § 15-101-D
Mental examination of persons accused of crime
1. Competency to proceed. The court may for cause shown order that the defendant be examined
to evaluate the defendant's competency to proceed as provided in this subsection.
* * *
or upon motion by the defendant or by the State for good cause shown, the court may order further
evaluation of the defendant by the State Forensic Service. Any order for further evaluation may
designate the specialty of the person to perform the evaluation. In addition, if at any time during a
criminal proceeding an issue of competency to proceed arises with respect to a defendant initially
determined to be competent, the court may order such further examination by the State Forensic
Service as the court finds necessary and appropriate. The court shall forward any further report
filed by the State Forensic Service to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney and to the attorney
for the State. [PL 2009, c. 268, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 268, §3 (NEW).]
2. Insanity; abnormal condition of the mind. The court may for cause shown order that the
defendant be evaluated with reference to insanity or abnormal condition of the mind as provided in this
subsection.
A. Upon motion by the defendant or by the State, a court having jurisdiction in any criminal case
may for cause shown order that the defendant be examined by the State Forensic Service for
evaluation of the defendant's mental state at the time of the crime with reference to criminal
responsibility under Title 17-A, section 39 and abnormal condition of the mind under Title 17-A,
section 38.
(1) When ordered to evaluate a defendant under this paragraph, the State Forensic Service shall
promptly examine the defendant and the circumstances of the crime and provide a report of its
evaluation to the court. If, based upon its examination, the State Forensic Service concludes
that further examination is necessary to fully evaluate the defendant's mental state at the time
of the crime, the report must so state and must set forth recommendations as to the nature and
scope of any further examination.
(2) The court shall forward any report filed by the State Forensic Service to the defendant or
the defendant's attorney and, unless the defendant had objected to the order for examination or
unless the attorney for the State has agreed that the report need not be forwarded to the State
except as set forth in subparagraph (3), to the attorney for the State.
(3) If the court orders an examination under this paragraph over the objection of the defendant,
any report filed by the State Forensic Service may not be shared with the attorney for the State,
unless with reference to criminal responsibility the defendant enters a plea of not criminally
responsible by reason of insanity or with reference to an abnormal condition of mind the
defendant provides notice to the attorney for the State of the intention to introduce testimony
as to the defendant's abnormal condition of mind pursuant to the Maine Rules of Unified
Criminal Procedure, Rule 16A(a). [PL 2015, c. 431, §4 (AMD).]
* * *
institution for the care and treatment of people with mental illness or in an appropriate residential
program that provides care and treatment for persons who have intellectual disabilities or autism,
the Commissioner of Health and Human Services may return the defendant to the correctional
facility. The Commissioner of Health and Human Services shall report the risk management issues
to the court. Upon receiving the report, the court shall review the report and may enter any order
authorized by this section, including termination of the commitment. [PL 2023, c. 38, §1 (AMD).]
C. If the court has provided for remand to a correctional facility following the commitment under
paragraph B, the correctional facility shall execute the remand order upon advice from the
Commissioner of Health and Human Services that commitment is determined no longer necessary.
[PL 2009, c. 268, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 38, §1 (AMD).]
5. Finding of incompetence; custody; bail. If, after hearing upon motion of the attorney for the
defendant or upon the court's own motion, the court finds that any defendant is incompetent to stand
trial, the court shall continue the case until such time as the defendant is determined by the court to be
competent to stand trial and may either:
A. Commit the defendant to the custody of the Commissioner of Health and Human Services for
placement in an appropriate program for observation, care and treatment of people with mental
illness or persons with intellectual disabilities or autism. An appropriate program may be in an
institution for the care and treatment of people with mental illness, an intermediate care facility for
persons who have intellectual disabilities or autism, a crisis stabilization unit, a nursing home, a
residential care facility, an assisted living facility, a hospice, a hospital, an intensive outpatient
treatment program or any program specifically approved by the court. At the end of 30 days or
sooner, and again in the event of recommitment, at the end of 60 days and 180 days, the State
Forensic Service or other appropriate office of the Department of Health and Human Services shall
forward a report to the Commissioner of Health and Human Services relative to the defendant's
competence to stand trial and its reasons. The Commissioner of Health and Human Services shall
without delay file the report with the court having jurisdiction of the case. The court shall hold a
hearing on the question of the defendant's competence to stand trial and receive all relevant
testimony bearing on the question. If the State Forensic Service's report or the report of another
appropriate office of the Department of Health and Human Services to the court states that the
defendant is either now competent or not restorable, the court shall within 30 days hold a hearing.
If the court determines that the defendant is not competent to stand trial, but there does exist a
* * *