Maine Code § 15-1002
Legislative findings; statement of purpose
The Legislature finds that the statutory provisions relative to bail for a defendant in a criminal case
are scattered throughout numerous provisions of Maine's statutory law and that many such statutory
provisions have not been updated to reflect the modern development of the law. The Legislature finds
that the Supreme Judicial Court sitting as the Law Court has recently decided cases interpreting the
various constitutional provisions dealing with bail for a defendant in a criminal proceeding and has
provided guidance as to the proper interpretation of those constitutional provisions. The Legislature
finds that it is in the interest of the State and of individual criminal defendants that the law relative to
bail be incorporated into a modern, integrated and consistent code that will provide a comprehensive
statement of the law of bail. It is the purpose and intent of this chapter to consolidate and clarify the
various provisions of Maine law dealing with the subject of bail for a defendant in a criminal case. [PL
1987, c. 758, §20 (NEW).]
It is the purpose and intent of this chapter that bail be set for a defendant in order to reasonably
ensure the appearance of the defendant as required, to otherwise reasonably ensure the integrity of the
judicial process and, when applicable, to reasonably ensure the safety of others in the community. It is
also the purpose and intent of this chapter that the judicial officer consider, relative to crimes bailable
as of right preconviction, the least restrictive release alternative that will reasonably ensure the
attendance of the defendant as required, or otherwise reasonably ensure the integrity of the judicial
process. Finally, it is also the intent and purpose of this chapter that a defendant, while at liberty on
bail, refrain from committing new crimes. [PL 1997, c. 543, §1 (AMD).]