Maine Code § 14-8804
Standards for recognition of foreign-country judgment
1. Recognition if applicable. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, a court of this
State shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which this Act applies.
[PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
2. Not recognized. A court of this State may not recognize a foreign-country judgment if:
A. The judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or
procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; [PL 2021, c. 689, §2
(NEW).]
B. The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or [PL 2021, c. 689,
§2 (NEW).]
C. The foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter. [PL 2021, c. 689, §2
(NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
3. Discretion to not recognize. A court of this State need not recognize a foreign-country
judgment if:
A. The defendant in the proceeding in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceeding in
sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend; [PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
B. The judgment was obtained by fraud that deprived the losing party of an adequate opportunity
to present its case; [PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
C. The judgment or the cause of action or claim for relief on which the judgment is based is
repugnant to the public policy of this State or the United States; [PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
D. The judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment; [PL 2021, c. 689, §2
(NEW).]
E. The proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under
which the dispute in question was to be determined otherwise than by proceedings in that foreign
court; [PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
F. In the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously
inconvenient forum for the trial of the action; [PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
G. The judgment was rendered in circumstances that raise substantial doubt about the integrity of
the rendering court with respect to the judgment; or [PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
H. The specific proceeding in the foreign court leading to the judgment was not compatible with
the requirements of due process of law. [PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 689, §2 (NEW).]
4. Establish nonrecognition grounds. A party resisting recognition of a foreign-country
judgment has the burden of establishing that a ground for nonrecognition stated in subsection 2 or 3
exists.