Maine Code § 14-866
Defendant out of State when action commenced; insolvency
If a person is out of the State when a cause of action accrues against him, the action may be
commenced within the time limited therefor after he comes into the State. If a person is absent from
and resides out of the State, after a cause of action has accrued against him, the time of his absence
from the State shall not be taken as a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. If a
person is adjudged an insolvent debtor after a cause of action has accrued against him, and such cause
of action is one provable in insolvency, the time of the pendency of his insolvency proceedings shall
not be taken as a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. No action shall be brought
by any person whose cause of action has been barred by the laws of any state, territory or country while
all the parties have resided therein.