Maine Code § 14-816
Limitations of actions for uncultivated lands in incorporated places
No real or mixed action for the recovery of uncultivated lands or of any undivided fractional part
thereof, situated in any place incorporated for any purpose, shall be commenced or maintained against
any person, or entry made thereon, when such person or those under whom he claims have, continuously
for the 20 years next prior to the commencement of such action or the making of such entry, claimed
said lands or said undivided fractional part thereof under recorded deeds; and have, during said 20
years, paid all taxes assessed on said lands or on such undivided fractional part thereof, however said
tax may have been assessed whether on an undivided fractional part of said lands or on a certain number
of acres thereof equal approximately to the acreage of said lands or of said fractional part thereof; and
have, during said 20 years, held such exclusive, peaceable, continuous and adverse possession thereof
as comports with the ordinary management of such lands or of undivided fractional parts of such lands
in this State.