Maine Code § 14-8103
Immunity from suit
1. Immunity. Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall
be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages. When immunity is
removed by this chapter, any claim for damages shall be brought in accordance with the terms of this
chapter.
[PL 1977, c. 578, §1 (RPR).]
2. Examples.
[PL 1987, c. 740, §1 (RP).]
3. Personal liability; employee of a governmental entity.
[PL 1987, c. 740, §2 (RP).]