Maine Code § 14-704-A
Persons subject to jurisdiction
1. Declaration of purpose. It is declared, as a matter of legislative determination, that the public
interest demands that the State provide its citizens with an effective means of redress against
nonresident persons who, through certain significant minimal contacts with this State, incur obligations
to citizens entitled to the state's protection. This legislative action is deemed necessary because of
technological progress which has substantially increased the flow of commerce between the several
states resulting in increased interaction between persons of this State and persons of other states.
This section, to insure maximum protection to citizens of this State, shall be applied so as to assert
jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the
United States Constitution, 14th amendment.
[PL 1975, c. 770, §80 (NEW).]
2. Causes of action. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person
or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits such
person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State
as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
A. The transaction of any business within this State; [PL 1975, c. 770, §80 (NEW).]
B. Doing or causing a tortious act to be done, or causing the consequences of a tortious act to occur
within this State; [PL 1977, c. 696, §162 (AMD).]
C. The ownership, use or possession of any real estate situated in this State; [PL 1975, c. 770,
§80 (NEW).]
D. Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this State at the time of
contracting; [PL 1975, c. 770, §80 (NEW).]
E. Conception resulting in parentage within the meaning of Title 19-A, chapter 61; [PL 2015, c.
296, Pt. C, §2 (AMD); PL 2015, c. 296, Pt. D, §1 (AFF).]
F. Contracting to supply services or things within this State; [PL 1975, c. 770, §80 (NEW).]
G. Maintaining a domicile in this State while subject to a marital or family relationship out of
which arises a claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support
or child custody; or the commission in this State of any act giving rise to such a claim; or [PL
1975, c. 770, §80 (NEW).]
H. Acting as a director, manager, trustee or other officer of a corporation incorporated under the
laws of, or having its principal place of business within, this State. [PL 1975, c. 770, §80 (NEW).]
I. Maintain any other relation to the State or to persons or property which affords a basis for the
exercise of jurisdiction by the courts of this State consistent with the Constitution of the United
States. [PL 1977, c. 696, §163 (AMD).]
[PL 2015, c. 296, Pt. C, §2 (AMD); PL 2015, c. 296, Pt. D, §1 (AFF).]
3. Personal service. Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the
courts of this State, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the summons upon
the defendant outside this State, with the same force and effect as though summons had been personally
served within this State.
[PL 1975, c. 770, §80 (NEW).]
4. Jurisdiction based upon this section. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated
herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon
this section.
[PL 1975, c. 770, §80 (NEW).]
5. Other service not affected. Nothing contained in this section limits or affects the right to serve
any process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by law.