Maine Code § 14-6321
Commencement of foreclosure by civil action
After breach of condition in a mortgage of first priority, the mortgagee or any person claiming
under the mortgagee may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action against all parties in
* * *
premises or any part of the mortgaged premises is located. Parties in interest having a superior priority
may not be joined nor will their interests be affected by the proceedings, but the resulting sale under
section 6323 is of the defendant or mortgagor's equity of redemption only. The plaintiff shall notify the
priority parties in interest of the action by sending a copy of the complaint to the parties in interest by
certified mail. [PL 2007, c. 391, §9 (AMD).]
The foreclosure must be commenced in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, and
the mortgagee shall within 60 days of commencing the foreclosure also record a copy of the complaint
or a clerk's certificate of the filing of the complaint in each registry of deeds in which the mortgage
deed is or by law ought to be recorded and such a recording thereafter constitutes record notice of
commencement of foreclosure. The mortgagee shall further certify and provide evidence that all steps
mandated by law to provide notice to the mortgagor pursuant to section 6111 were strictly performed.
In order to state a claim for foreclosure upon which relief can be granted, the complaint must contain a
certification of proof of ownership of the mortgage note. The mortgagee shall certify proof of
ownership of the mortgage note and produce evidence of the mortgage note, mortgage and all
assignments and endorsements of the mortgage note and mortgage. The complaint must allege with
specificity the plaintiff's claim by mortgage on such real estate, describe the mortgaged premises
intelligibly, including the street address of the mortgaged premises, if any, which must be prominently
stated on the first page of the complaint, state the book and page number of the mortgage, if any, state
the existence of public utility easements, if any, that were recorded subsequent to the mortgage and
prior to the commencement of the foreclosure proceeding and without mortgagee consent, state the
amount due on the mortgage, state the condition broken and by reason of such breach demand a
foreclosure and sale. If a clerk's certificate of the filing of the complaint is presented for recording
pursuant to this section, the clerk’s certificate must bear the title "Clerk's Certificate of Foreclosure"
and prominently state, immediately after the title, the street address of the mortgaged premises, if any,
and the book and page number of the mortgage, if any. Service of process on all parties in interest and
all proceedings must be in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure. "Parties in interest"
includes mortgagors, holders of fee interest, mortgagees, lessees pursuant to recorded leases or
memoranda thereof, lienors and attaching creditors all as reflected by the indices in the registry of deeds
and the documents referred to therein affecting the mortgaged premises, through the time of the
* * *