Maine Code § 14-6203-B
Copy of notice; affidavit; recording; evidence
The mortgagee or its agent shall, within 30 days after the date of the delivery of the deed to the
purchaser or the purchaser's agent, cause an affidavit, fully and particularly stating the mortgagee's acts,
or the acts of the mortgagee's agent, along with a copy of the foreclosure notice as published, to be
recorded in the registry of deeds for the county where the land lies. The affidavit must identify the
mortgagee and mortgagor and include the street address, if any, of the real estate encumbered by the
mortgage; a description of the real estate encumbered by the mortgage, which may be incorporated by
reference to the book and page number of an instrument of record containing an adequate legal
description of the real estate; the book and page number, if any, of the mortgage; the dates of publication
and the name of the publishing entity of the public notice required by section 6203-A, subsection 1; the
recipients and mailing or service dates of notices provided pursuant to section 6203-A, subsections 1
and 1-A and section 6203-E; the final purchaser under the agreement described in section 6203-A,
subsection 5; and the date of delivery of the deed to the purchaser or the purchaser's agent. If the
affidavit shows that the requirements of the power of sale and section 6203-A have in all respects been
complied with, the affidavit or a certified copy of the record thereof must be admitted as evidence that
the power of sale was duly executed. In case of an error or omission in the affidavit recorded as
aforesaid, the mortgagee or its agent shall record an amended affidavit correcting the error or omission
and the amended affidavit so recorded has the same effect and must be admitted in evidence, as if it
had been recorded within said 30 days, but such subsequent affidavit does not prejudicially affect any
title or interest in land that may have arisen or have been created between the recording of the original
and of the subsequent affidavit. [PL 2015, c. 147, §2 (AMD).]