Maine Code § 14-6113
Mortgage servicer duty of good faith
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of
fair dealing. [PL 2019, c. 363, §1 (NEW).]
B. [PL 2021, c. 203, §1 (RP).]
B-1. Except as provided in subsection 5, "mortgage servicer" means a person responsible for
servicing an obligation, including a person that holds or owns an obligation or originates a mortgage
loan if the person also services the obligation. [PL 2021, c. 203, §1 (NEW).]
C. "Obligation" means a debt or other duty or liability of an obligor secured by a mortgage of the
type described in section 6111, subsection 1 and includes a mortgage deed even if the debt secured
by the mortgage deed has been discharged in bankruptcy. [PL 2021, c. 203, §1 (AMD).]
D. "Obligor" means a person that:
(1) Owes payment or performance of an obligation;
(2) Has provided property other than the mortgaged property to secure payment of the
obligation;
(3) Has granted a mortgage interest with respect to the mortgaged property; or
(4) Is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment of the obligation. [PL 2019, c.
363, §1 (NEW).]
E. [PL 2021, c. 203, §1 (RP).]
F. "Servicing" means any one or more of the following:
(1) Receiving a periodic payment from an obligor under the terms of an obligation, including
an amount received for an escrow account;
(2) Making or advancing payments to the owner of an obligation on account of an amount due
from the obligor under a mortgage servicing loan document or a servicing contract;
(3) Making a payment to the obligor under a home equity conversion mortgage or reverse
mortgage;
(4) Evaluating the obligor for loss mitigation or communicating with the obligor with respect
to loss mitigation;
(5) Collecting funds from a homeowner for deposit into an escrow account and making
payments out of an escrow account; and
(6) Taking any other action with respect to an obligation that affects the obligor's payment or
performance of the obligation or that relates to the enforcement of the rights of the loan owner
arising under the obligation. [PL 2021, c. 203, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2021, c. 203, §1 (AMD).]
2. Duty of good faith. A mortgage servicer shall act in good faith toward an obligor in the
servicing of an obligation secured by a mortgage and in any foreclosure action relating to such an
obligation.
[PL 2019, c. 363, §1 (NEW).]
3. Effect of violation during foreclosure. If during a foreclosure action a mortgage servicer
controlling or managing the action on its own behalf or on behalf of the owner of the obligation subject
to foreclosure is shown to have committed a violation of its duty of good faith under subsection 2, the
court may dismiss the action, stay the action on appropriate terms and conditions or impose other
appropriate sanctions until the violation is cured.
[PL 2021, c. 203, §1 (AMD).]
4. Remedies for violation. The following are remedies for a violation of the duty of good faith
under subsection 2.
A. A homeowner or obligor injured by a violation of the duty of good faith may bring an action
against the mortgage servicer for all actual damages sustained by the homeowner or obligor. [PL
2021, c. 203, §1 (AMD).]
B. In addition to the damages recoverable under this subsection, the court may award a homeowner
or obligor statutory damages not exceeding $15,000 for a pattern or practice of the mortgage
servicer's violating the duty of good faith. In determining whether to award statutory damages and
the amount of statutory damages, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) The frequency and persistence of violations by the mortgage servicer;
(2) The nature of the violations;
(3) The extent to which the violations were intentional; and
(4) The extent to which the actions that constitute violations are prohibited by state or federal
laws, rules or regulations, and the extent to which such actions constitute violations by the
mortgage servicer of any consent judgments to which it is a party. [PL 2021, c. 203, §1
(AMD).]
C. If the court determines during a foreclosure action or an independent action for damages that
there has been a violation of the duty of good faith:
(1) The mortgage servicer may not charge the loan owner for, or add to the amount of the
obligation, any attorney's fees or costs incurred as a result of the violation or any other
attorney's fees or costs incurred before the mortgage servicer cures the violation; and
(2) The court shall order the mortgage servicer to pay to the obligor the obligor's costs incurred
in the action and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. [PL 2021, c. 203, §1
(AMD).]
[PL 2021, c. 203, §1 (AMD).]
5. Exclusion. The term "mortgage servicer" defined in subsection 1 does not include a supervised
financial organization as defined in Title 9-A, section 1-301, subsection 38-A; a financial institution
holding company as defined in Title 9-B, section 1011, subsection 1; a mutual holding company as
defined in Title 9-B, section 1052, subsection 2; a credit union service organization as defined in 12
Code of Federal Regulations, Section 712.1; a subsidiary of a supervised financial organization,
financial institution holding company, mutual holding company or credit union service organization;
or the Maine State Housing Authority.