Maine Code § 14-6041
Installation; consent of building owner required
1. Installation. A tenant in a multiple dwelling unit may subscribe to cable television service or
use an over-the-air reception device, subject to the following provisions.
A. An operator who affixes or causes to be affixed cable television facilities or an over-the-air
reception device to the dwelling of a tenant shall do so at no cost to the owner of the dwelling; shall
indemnify the owner immediately for damages, if any, arising from the installation or the continued
operation of the installation, or both; and may not interfere with the safety, functioning, appearance
or use of the dwelling, nor interfere with the rules of the owner dealing with the day-to-day
operations of the property, including the owner's reasonable access rules for soliciting business.
Nothing in this section may prohibit an owner from contracting with the operator for work in
addition to standard installation. [PL 2007, c. 57, §1 (AMD).]
B. An operator may not enter into any agreement with persons owning, leasing, controlling or
managing a building or perform any act that would directly or indirectly diminish or interfere with
the rights of any tenant to use a master or individual antenna system. [PL 2007, c. 57, §1 (AMD).]
C. An operator must have the owner's written consent to affix cable television system facilities or
an over-the-air reception device to a tenant's dwelling. The owner may refuse the installation of
cable television facilities or an over-the-air reception device for good cause only. Good cause
includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Failure to honor previous written contractual commitments; or
(2) Failure to repair damages caused by an operator during prior installation. [PL 2007, c.
57, §1 (AMD).]
D. In the absence of written consent, the consent required by paragraph C is considered to have
been granted to an operator upon the operator's delivery to the owner, in person or by certified mail,
return receipt requested by the addressee, the following:
(1) A copy of this section;
(2) A signed statement that the operator will be bound by the terms of this section to the owner
of the property upon which the cable television system facilities or over-the-air reception
device is to be affixed; and
(3) Notice to the owner in clear, understandable language that describes the owner's rights and
responsibilities. [PL 2007, c. 57, §1 (AMD).]
E. If consent is obtained under paragraph D, the operator shall present and the owner and operator
shall review, prior to any installation, plans and specifications for the installation, unless waived in
writing by the owner. The operator shall abide by reasonable installation requests by the owner. In
any legal action brought pursuant to this paragraph, the burden of proof relative to the reasonable
nature of the owner's request is on the operator. The operator shall inspect the premises with the
owner after installations to ensure conformance with the plans and specifications. The operator is
responsible for maintenance of any equipment installed on the owner's premises and is entitled to
reasonable access for that maintenance. Unless waived in writing by the owner, the operator, prior
to any installation, shall provide the owner with a certificate of insurance covering all the employees
or agents of the installer or operator, as well as all equipment of the operator, and must indemnify
the owner from all liability arising from the operator's installation, maintenance and operation of
cable television facilities or an over-the-air reception device. [PL 2007, c. 57, §1 (AMD).]
F. If consent is obtained under paragraph D and the owner of any such real estate intends to require
the payment of any sum in excess of a nominal amount defined in this subsection as $1, in exchange
for permitting the installation of cable television system facilities or an over-the-air reception
device to the dwelling of the tenant, the owner shall notify the operator by certified mail, return
receipt requested, within 20 days of the date on which the owner is notified that the operator intends
to install cable television system facilities or an over-the-air reception device to the dwelling of a
tenant of the owner's real estate. Without this notice, it will be conclusively presumed that the owner
will not require payment in excess of the nominal amount mentioned in this section specified for
such connection. If the owner gives notice, the owner, within 30 days after giving the notice, shall
advise the operator in writing of the amount the owner claims as compensation for affixing cable
television system facilities or an over-the-air reception device to the owner's real estate. If, within
30 days after receipt of the owner's claim for compensation, the operator has not agreed to accept
the owner's demand, the owner may bring an action in the Superior Court to enforce the owner's
claim for compensation. If the Superior Court decides in favor of the owner and orders the operator
to pay the owner's claim for compensation, the operator shall reimburse the owner for reasonable
attorney's fees incurred by the owner in litigation of this matter before the Superior Court. The
action must be brought within 6 months of the date on which the owner first made demand upon
the operator for compensation and not after that date.
It must be presumed that reasonable compensation is the nominal amount, but such presumption
may be rebutted and overcome by evidence that the owner has a specific alternative use for the
space occupied by cable television system facilities or equipment or an over-the-air reception
device, the loss of which will result in a monetary loss to the owner, or that installation of cable
television system facilities or equipment or an over-the-air reception device upon the multiple
dwelling unit will otherwise substantially interfere with the use and occupancy of the unit or
* * *