Maine Code § 14-6030-E
Smoking policy
1. Definition. For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, "smoking"
means carrying or having in one's possession a lighted cigarette, cigar, pipe or other object giving off
tobacco smoke.
[PL 2011, c. 199, §1 (NEW).]
2. Smoking policy disclosure. A landlord who or other person who on behalf of a landlord enters
into a lease or tenancy at will agreement for residential premises that are used by a tenant or will be
used by a potential tenant as a primary residence shall provide to the tenant or potential tenant a smoking
policy disclosure that notifies tenants or potential tenants of the landlord's policy regarding smoking on
the premises in accordance with subsection 3.
[PL 2011, c. 199, §1 (NEW).]
3. Notification. A landlord who or other person who on behalf of a landlord enters into a lease or
tenancy at will agreement for residential premises shall provide written notice to a tenant or potential
tenant regarding the allowance or prohibition of smoking on the premises.
A. The notice must state whether smoking is prohibited on the premises, allowed on the entire
premises or allowed in limited areas of the premises. If the landlord allows smoking in limited
areas on the premises, the notice must identify the areas on the premises where smoking is allowed.
[PL 2011, c. 199, §1 (NEW).]
B. A landlord or other person who acts on behalf of a landlord may notify a tenant or potential
tenant of a smoking policy by:
(1) Disclosing the smoking policy in a written lease agreement; or
(2) Providing a separate written notice to a tenant or potential tenant entering into a tenancy at
will agreement. [PL 2011, c. 199, §1 (NEW).]
C. Before a tenant or potential tenant enters into a contract or pays a deposit to rent or lease a
property, the landlord or other person who acts on behalf of a landlord shall obtain a written
acknowledgment of the notification of the smoking policy from the tenant or potential tenant. [PL
2011, c. 199, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 199, §1 (NEW).]
4. Construction. This subsection restricts private causes of action based on violations of this
section or smoking policies provided to tenants or potential tenants pursuant to this section.
A. A tenant or potential tenant may not maintain a private cause of action against a landlord or
other person who acts on behalf of a landlord on the sole basis that the landlord or other person
who acts on behalf of a landlord failed to provide the smoking policy disclosure required by this
section. [PL 2011, c. 199, §1 (NEW).]
B. A tenant or potential tenant may not use a violation of a smoking policy by another tenant as
the basis for a private cause of action against a landlord or other person who acts on behalf of a
landlord. [PL 2011, c. 199, §1 (NEW).]