Maine Code § 14-6008
Appeal
1. Right to appeal. Either party may appeal on questions of law from a judgment to the Superior
Court as in other civil actions. Either party may appeal on any issue triable by right by a jury to a trial
de novo in the Superior Court as provided in this section. The time for filing an appeal of the judgment
of the District Court expires upon the issuance of the writ of possession pursuant to section 6005 or 30
days from the time the judgment is entered, whichever occurs first.
[PL 1997, c. 336, §2 (AMD).]
2. Appeal by defendant; record; stay. When the defendant appeals, the defendant shall pay to
the plaintiff or, if there is a dispute about the rent, to the District Court, any unpaid portion of the current
month's rent or the rent arrearage, whichever is less. The District Court shall promptly transmit the
record and any such payments to the Superior Court without waiting for the preparation of a transcript
of recorded testimony. The Superior Court may stay the issuance of a writ of possession pending
disposition of the appeal.
A. The Superior Court shall condition the granting and continuation of the stay on the defendant's
payment of rent for the premises as required by this subsection at the time of appeal and on payment
of any rent that has accrued since the filing of the appeal to the plaintiff or, if there is a dispute
about the rent, into an escrow account to be administered by the clerk of the Superior Court. Upon
application of either party, the Superior Court may authorize payments from the escrow account
for appropriate expenses related to the premises. The appeal decision or an agreement of the parties
must provide for the disposition of the escrowed rent. [PL 1997, c. 336, §2 (AMD).]
B. The Superior Court may condition the granting and continuation of the stay, in appropriate
cases, on the defendant's agreement to refrain from causing any nuisance or damage. [PL 1995,
c. 448, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1997, c. 336, §2 (AMD).]
3. Vacation of stay; security; remedial order. Upon finding a violation of the conditions for
granting the stay, the Superior Court shall vacate the stay and may issue a writ of possession. The
Superior Court may require the plaintiff to provide security as may be necessary to protect the
defendant's interest while the appeal is pending. If the defendant prevails, the Superior Court may issue
a remedial order as necessary to make the defendant whole, including damages.
[PL 1995, c. 448, §2 (NEW).]
4. Claim of title. In disputes involving a claim of title, the District Court may provide for discovery
on an expedited schedule.
[PL 1995, c. 448, §2 (NEW).]
5. Security. For the purposes of this section, "security" may include a bond, an escrow account, a
lien, a mortgage, an order to make payments under a lease or contract as they become due or any other
financial protection as is reasonably necessary to protect the interests of a party. The District Court and
the Superior Court may make any necessary orders with respect to the provision of security, revise the
orders when required by the interests of justice, sanction a party for failure to comply with a security
requirement and waive or modify the requirement of security for good cause shown and recited in an
order.
[PL 1995, c. 448, §2 (NEW).]
6. Affidavit required. A notice of appeal filed by the defendant must be accompanied by an
affidavit stating the defendant has complied with the requirements of subsection 2 regarding the
payment of rent.
[PL 2011, c. 405, §3 (NEW).]