Maine Code § 14-5931
Hearing
Unless otherwise provided by the agreement: [PL 1967, c. 430 (NEW).]
1. Notice of hearing. The arbitrators shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and cause
notification to the parties to be served personally or by registered mail not less than 5 days before the
hearing. Appearance at the hearing waives such notice. The arbitrators may adjourn the hearing from
time to time as necessary and, on request of a party and for good cause, or upon their own motion may
postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the agreement for making the award
unless the parties consent to a later date. The arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon
the evidence produced notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear. The court on
application may direct the arbitrators to proceed promptly with the hearing and determination of the
controversy.
[PL 1967, c. 430 (NEW).]
2. Evidence. The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy
and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.
[PL 1967, c. 430 (NEW).]
3. Decision. The hearing shall be conducted by all the arbitrators but a majority may determine
any question and render a final award. If, during the course of the hearing, an arbitrator for any reason
ceases to act, the remaining arbitrator or arbitrators appointed to act as neutrals may continue with the
hearing and determination of the controversy.