Maine Code § 14-5928
Proceedings to compel or stay arbitration
1. Application. On application of a party showing an agreement described in section 5927 and
the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but
if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed
summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving
party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.
[PL 1967, c. 430 (NEW).]
2. Stay of proceedings. On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced
or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when in substantial
and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the
moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.
[PL 1967, c. 430 (NEW).]
3. Arbitration where action pending. If an issue referable to arbitration under the alleged
agreement is involved in an action or proceeding pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear
applications under subsection 1, the application must be made therein. Otherwise and subject to section
5944, the application may be made in the Superior Court or the District Court.
[PL 2011, c. 80, §4 (AMD).]
4. Stay of action where arbitration ordered. Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject
to arbitration shall be stayed, if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under
this section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application
is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.
[PL 1967, c. 430 (NEW).]
5. Order for arbitration not to be refused. An order for arbitration shall not be refused on the
ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or bona fides or because any fault or grounds for the claim
sought to be arbitrated have not been shown.