Maine Code § 14-505
Local and transitory actions where counties, towns and other corporations are parties
Local and transitory actions shall be commenced and tried as follows: When both parties are
counties, in any county adjoining either; when a county is plaintiff, if the defendant lives therein, in an
adjoining county; if he does not live therein, in the county in which he does live; when a county is
defendant, if the plaintiff lives therein, in that county or in an adjoining county; if he does not live
therein, in that county or in that in which he does live; when a corporation is one party and a county the
other, in any adjoining county; when both parties are towns, parishes or school districts, in the county
in which either is situated; when one party is a town, parish or school district and the other some
corporation or natural person, in the county in which either of the parties is situated or lives; but all
actions against towns for damages by reason of defects in highways shall be brought and tried in the
county in which the town is situated. All other corporations may sue and be sued in the county in which
they have an established place of business or in which the plaintiff or defendant, if a natural person,
lives.