Maine Code § 14-252
Summary process where decree disobeyed; contempt
Whenever a party or the Department of Health and Human Services, if it is subrogated to a party
under Title 19-A, chapter 65, subchapter II, article 3, complains in writing and under oath that the
process, decree or order of court, which is not, except as provided in Title 19-A, section 2101, for the
payment of money only, has been disregarded or disobeyed by any person, summary process shall issue
by order of any justice, requiring that person to appear on a day certain and show cause why that person
should not be adjudged guilty of contempt. Such a process must fix a time for answer to the complaint
and may fix a time for hearing on oral testimony, depositions or affidavits, or may fix successive times
for proof, counterproof and proof in rebuttal, or the time for hearing and manner of proof may be
subsequently ordered upon the return day or thereafter. The court may for good cause enlarge the time
for the hearing. If the person summoned does not appear as directed or does not attend the hearing at
the time appointed as enlarged, or if, upon hearing, the person is found guilty of such disregard or
disobedience, the person must be adjudged in contempt and the court may issue a capias to bring the
person before it to receive sentence and may punish the person by any reasonable fine or imprisonment
the case requires. The court may allow the offender to give bail to appear at a time certain, when the
punishment may be imposed if the person continues in contempt; but when a second time found guilty
of contempt in disregarding or disobeying the same order or decree, no bail may be allowed. When the
person purges that contempt, the justice may remit the fine or imprisonment or any portion thereof.
Appeal from any order or decree or judgment under this section must be governed by the Maine Rules
of Civil Procedure. Such an appeal may not suspend the enforcement of any such order or decree unless
the court so directs. [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. D, §13 (AMD); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF); PL
2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]