Maine Code § 14-221
Defective or unreasonably dangerous goods
One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user
or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom
the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by
the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is
expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which
it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and
sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any
contractual relation with the seller. [PL 1973, c. 466, §1 (NEW).]