Maine Code § 14-1851
Objections; appeals
For all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary in civil cases, it is sufficient
that a party, at the time the order or ruling of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the
action that the party desires the court to take or the party's objection to the action of the court and the
grounds for the objection. If a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order, the absence of an
objection does not thereafter prejudice that party. In any civil case any party aggrieved by any judgment,
ruling or order may appeal therefrom to the law court. The time for taking the appeal and the manner
and any conditions for the taking of the appeal are as the Supreme Judicial Court provides by rule. [PL
2001, c. 17, §2 (AMD).]