Maine Code § 14-164
Immunity from civil liability
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of any public or private and special law, any person
who voluntarily, without the expectation of monetary or other compensation from the person aided or
treated, renders first aid, emergency treatment or rescue assistance to a person who is unconscious, ill,
injured or in need of rescue assistance, shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been
sustained by such person nor for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by
reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such first aid, emergency treatment or rescue assistance,
unless it is established that such injuries or such death were caused willfully, wantonly or recklessly or
by gross negligence on the part of such person. This section shall apply to members or employees of
nonprofit volunteer or governmental ambulance, rescue or emergency units, whether or not a user or
service fee may be charged by the nonprofit unit or the governmental entity and whether or not the
members or employees receive salaries or other compensation from the nonprofit unit or the
governmental entity. This section shall not be construed to require a person who is ill or injured to be
administered first aid or emergency treatment if such person objects thereto on religious grounds. This
section shall not apply if such first aid or emergency treatment or assistance is rendered on the premises
of a hospital or clinic. [PL 1977, c. 69 (AMD).]