Maine Code § 14-1602-C
Interest after judgment
1. Rate. In all civil and small claims actions, post-judgment interest is allowed at a rate equal to:
A. In actions involving a contract or note that contains a provision relating to interest, the rate set
forth in the contract or note or the rate in paragraph B, whichever is greater; and [PL 2003, c.
460, §6 (NEW).]
B. In all other actions, the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 6%.
(1) For purposes of this paragraph, "one-year United States Treasury bill rate" means the
weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year
immediately prior to the year in which post-judgment interest begins to accrue.
(2) If the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System ceases to publish the weekly
average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield or it is otherwise unavailable, then the
Supreme Judicial Court shall annually establish by rule a rate that most closely approximates
the rate established in this paragraph. [PL 2003, c. 460, §6 (NEW).]
The applicable post-judgment interest rate must be stated in the judgment, except for judgments in
small claims actions.
[PL 2003, c. 460, §6 (NEW).]
2. Accrual; suspension; waiver. Post-judgment interest accrues from and after the date of entry
of judgment and includes the period of any appeal. In actions involving a contract or note that contains
a provision relating to interest, the rate of interest is fixed as of the date of judgment. If the prevailing
party at any time requests and obtains a continuance for a period in excess of 30 days, interest is
suspended for the duration of the continuance. On petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing
of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived.