Maine Code § 14-158
Damages for tortious conduct of charitable organizations
A charitable organization is considered to have waived its immunity from liability for negligence
or any other tort during the period a policy of insurance is effective covering the liability of the
charitable organization for negligence or any other tort. Each policy issued to a charitable organization
must contain a provision to the effect that the insurer is estopped from asserting, as a defense to any
claim covered by the policy, that the organization is immune from liability on the ground that it is a
charitable organization. Except as provided in section 158-C, subsection 2, the amount of damages in
any such case may not exceed the limits of coverage specified in the policy, and the courts shall abate
any verdict in any such action to the extent that it exceeds the limits. [PL 2023, c. 351, §1 (AMD);
PL 2023, c. 351, §3 (AFF).]