Maine Code § 14-1502-C
Discretionary costs
In addition to other costs allowed to the prevailing party, the court may include as costs, in such
amounts as it considers just and reasonable, any of the following items: [PL 1985, c. 384, §4 (NEW).]
1. Reasonable expert witness fees and expenses. Expert witness fees and expenses, as allowed
by Title 16, section 251;
[PL 1985, c. 384, §4 (NEW).]
2. Cost of medical reports. The cost of reasonable medical reports, not including costs of the
examination or treatment of a patient, which are prepared for the purpose of litigation and which are
exchanged by the parties;
[PL 1985, c. 384, §4 (NEW).]
3. Visual aids. The reasonable costs of charts, diagrams, photographs and other visual aids
necessary for clear understanding of the case by the court or jury not to exceed $500;
[PL 1985, c. 384, §4 (NEW).]
4. Costs of depositions. Costs in the taking of depositions as allowed by rule of the Supreme
Judicial Court or by other law; and
[PL 1985, c. 384, §4 (NEW).]
5. Other costs. Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may allow by rule.